Home / Sports / Local North County High School Wrestling Results

Local North County High School Wrestling Results

By David A.Willauer

San Diego County CA—The Longhorns of Rancho Buena Vista High School finished in 4th place at the Division II CIF Wrestling Tournament that was held at Poway High School.

  RBV Performers:
  • Riley Klontz 7th at 122
  • Elias Munoz 8th at 134
  • Bernie Truax 1st at 147
  • Aethan Escamilla 4th at 154
  • Ian Tully 5th at 162
  • Marcus Albarron 4th at 172
  • Rodrigo Huerta 4th at 184
  • Isaiah Jurado 6th at 287
Escondido finished in 7th place with 82 points
  • Raymond Felix 4th at 128
  • Jesus Barasas 3rd at 140
  • Antonio Ramirez 3rd at 197
  • Anthony Douglas 3rd at 222
  • Zeke Rodriguez 5th at 287
Carlsbad finished in 8th place with 77.5 points
  • George Aguilar 3rd at 108
  • Lucas Jeeta 5th at 115
  • Sam Wardlow 7th at 128
  • Shehadeh Mitwali, 2nd at 154
  • Antonio Torres 6th at 162
Fallbrook in 13th place with 56 points
  • Kevin Sanchez 5th at 128
  • Curtis Permito, 6th at 134
  • Lance McNatt 5th at 154
  • Enrique Volquarson 8th at 162
  • Joshua Eastom 7th at 197
  • Kaleb Beckman 6th at 222
  • Gavin Beckman 8th at 287
San Pasqual finished in 16th place with 44 points
  • Ty Miller 8th at 115
  •  Isai Ramos 8th at 147
  • Fernando Reyes 5th at 222
  • Steve Velasquez 2nd at 287

San Diego Section results from CIF Division III Tournament at Montgomery High School

La Costa Canyon 2nd with 220 points
  • Diego Aguilar Santos 3rd at 108
  • Mason McHale 5th at 122
  • Ezeyiko Ramos 2nd at 128
  • Cade Porterfield 4th at 134
  • Alexander Hendricks 2nd at 140
  • Joe Curtis 1st at 147
  • Aiden Baker 2nd at 154
  • Aiden Delaney 2nd at 162
  • Dylan Winston 3rd at 172
  • Ben Houn 2nd at 184
  • Chris Dixon 2nd at 197
Oceanside 6th place with 101 points
  • Michael Aguirre 4th at 115
  • Andy Garcia 8th at 128
  • JaQuez Goodson 5th at 147
  • Isaac Muro 4th at 162
  • Eric Russell 8th at 172
  • Chase Zundel 3rd at 184
  • Shane Hansen 1st at 197
  • Yuri Cornego 8th at 287
Orange Glen 9th place with 71 points
  • Juan Diaz 2nd at 108
  • Eric Altimarano 7th at 140
  • Roberto Reyes 4th at 147
  • Chris Adams 7th at 154
  • Daniel Hernandez 6th at 172
  • Javier Reyes 8th at 184
  • Mario Ramirez 8th at 222

 

Division IV Wrestling Tournament Results at Mater Dei High School

Guajome Park 10th with 82 points
  • Dominic Ramier 3rd at 106
  • Brendan Ramier 3rd at 128
  • Spencer Pira 4th at 147
  • Nicholas Pira 6th at 172
  • Dan Foncello 2nd at 184
Sage Creek 17th place with 14 points