Home / Sports / State High School Surf Championships, Final Results

State High School Surf Championships, Final Results

photos: Steve Marcotte / OsideNews

Oceanside CA-  The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the State Surf Championships held at South Jetty, Oceanside April 5, 6, 7, 2014.

The High School State Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from over 47 high schools from San Diego to Santa Cruz/Half Moon Bay. What a great way to finish up the high school season with excellent surf and hot, sunny days throughout the event.

Surf ranged from 3 to 5 feet throughout the three day event. Outstanding performances from the San Dieguito Academy Surf Team in 3 division finals, and 2 State Titles and took home the overall team trophy for Section A high schools (coastal). Carlsbad High School was runner up to Dana Hills High School in Mens Shortboard and taking the second best overall team results. San Juan Hills took the overall honors in Section B schools (inland) and finished with 3 State Champs Titles in Mens Shortboard, Mens Longboard and Womens Longboard.

The Sportsmanship Award and a custom SuperBrand Surfboard went to Chris Murnane for his outstanding display of sportsmanship through the entire 2013-14 SSS season.

The grand finale of the SSS season will take place with the Middle School State Surfing Championships on May 3 & 4, 2014 at Oceanside Harbor South Jetty. We wish to thank our many sponsors for their support of the Scholastic Surf Series. Great prizes and product were provided by Body Glove Wetsuits, Eco Water, Hoven Vision, The WaveHouse, Sticky Bumps Surf Wax, SIMA Corp., SuperBrand Surfboards, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club and the WSA.

For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 or visit our website at www.surfsss.org. The complete results are listed below:

Team Overall Champions – San Dieguito

scholastic_surf_individual06_osidenews

Jason Belgau, Horizon

Individual Results from Monday
1. Ben Coffey, Santa Cruz
2. Matt Beres, University City
3. Jason Belgau, Horizon
4. Taylor Mathiesen, Santa Fe Christian
5. Cameron Carter, Torrey Pines
6. Chris Murnane, Carlsbad

scholastic_surf_individual03v_osidenews

Eric Ronning

Mens Longboard

1. Nick Anderberg, San Dieguito
2. Austin Sonnier, Torrey Pines
3. Josh Larocco, Point Loma
4. Ben Coffey, Santa Cruz
5. Kevin Skvarna, San Juan Hills
6. Even Trauntvein, Santa Barbara
1. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
2. Ashley Held, Soquel
3. Autumn Hays, Santa Cruz
4. Samantha Lamirand, San Dieguito
5. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
6. Kaira Wallace, Half Moon Bay

Womens Longboard

1. Rachel Tilly, San Clemente
2. Alison Heinemeyer, Dana Hills
3. Vienna Werner, Oak Park
4. Taylor Bruynzeel Newbury Park
5. Sarah Schwab, San Dieguito
6. Maddie Lomonaco, Santa Monica

Coed Bodyboard

1. Sean McElroy, Carlsbad
2. Ryan Rutkowski, Aliso Niguel
3. Walker Carvalho, San Juan Hills
4. Josh Denello, Los Alamitos
5. Shayne Jenkins, San Juan Hills
6. Mitch Baker, Torrey Pines

scholastic_surf_individual07_osidenews

Matt Beres

Mens Shortboard

1. Dana Hills
2. Carlsbad
3. San Dieguito
3. Santa Cruz
5. La Costa Canyon
5. Malibu
5. Santa Barbara
5. Torrey Pines
9. Half Moon Bay
9. Santa Monica

Mens Longboard

1. San Dieguito
2. Carlsbad
3. Dana Hills
3. Santa Cruz
5. La Costa Canyon
5. Malibu
5. Santa Barbara
5. Torrey Pines
9. Half Moon Bay
9. Santa Monica

Womens Shortboard

1. San Dieguito
2. Santa Cruz
3. Malibu
3. Santa Barbara
5. Carlsbad
5. Dana Hills
5. Half Moon Bay
5. Torrey Pines
9. La Costa Canyon
9. Santa Monica

Womens Longboard

1. Santa Cruz
2. San Dieguito
3. Carlsbad
3. Half Moon Bay
5. Dana Hills
5. Malibu
5. Santa Barbara
5. Santa Monica
9. La Costa Canyon
9. Torrey Pines

scholastic_surf_individual02_osidenews

Nikko Traubman

Coed Bodyboard

1. Carlsbad
2. Santa Cruz
3. Dana Hills
3. Half Moon Bay
5. Malibu
5. Santa Barbara
5. Santa Monica
5. Torrey Pines
9. La Costa Canyon
9. San Dieguito

Section B Team

Overall – San Juan Hills

Mens Shortboard

1. San Juan Hills
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Capistrano Valley
3. Santa Fe Christian
5. Bishops
5. San Marcos
5. University City
5. Woodrow Wilson
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. Los Alamitos
9. Oak Park

scholastic_surf_individual05_osidenews

Trey Martinho

Mens Longboard

1. San Juan Hills
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Bishops
3. San Marcos
5. Capistrano Valley
5. Los Alamitos
5. Oak Park
5. Woodrow Wilson
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. Santa Fe Christian

scholastic_surf_individual08_osidenews

Taylor Mathieson

Womens Shortboard

1. San Marcos
2. Cathedral Catholic
3. Los Alamitos
3. Oak Park
5. Bishops
5. Capistrano Valley
5. San Juan Hills
5. Santa Fe Christian
9. Aliso Niguel
9. Woodrow Wilson

Womens Longboard

1. San Juan Hills
2. Oak Park
3. Capistrano Valley
3. Los Alamitos
5. Aliso Niguel
5. Bishops
5. Oak Park
5. San Marcos
9. Santa Fe Christian
9. Woodrow Wilson

Coed Bodyboard

1. Aliso Niguel
2. Los Alamitos
3. Cathedral Catholic
3. San Juan Hills
5. Capistrano Valley
5. Oak Park
5. San Marcos
5. Woodrow Wilson
9. Bishops
9. Santa Fe Christian

%d bloggers like this: