Home / Sports / Middle School State Surf Championships Results
Tucker Trickery

Middle School State Surf Championships Results

Oceanside CA– The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its fourth year of competition Saturday & Sunday with the at Oceanside Harbor. Thirty (30) Middle School Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego traveled to Oceanside to compete in some of the best waves of the season in search of a State Championship Title. The weather and sand were hot with kids and parents hopping from tent to tent in search of some shade for those burning feet while out in the water. The kids were burning up the epic waves with outstanding performances showing their progressive maneuvers.

Noah Atwood

Noah Atwood

Middle school surfing has evolved into a hotbed of rising young talent taking their surfing to the Next Level and it was on display at the SSS State Championships. We wish to thank our sponsors for their support throughout the season and providing prizes and awards for the competitors at the event: Body Glove, Eco Water, Hoven Vision, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, Sima Corp., Sticky Bumps, SuperBrand Surfboards, The Wavehouse and the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA). Awards were given for both Sportsmanship and Scholastic Surfer. Photos from the event can be seen on www.seasister.com. We also wish to thank the coaches and parents for supporting our scholastic surfing kids.

Mick Davey

Mick Davey

Listed below are the top 5 middle schools. A complete list of results for all 30 schools will be listed on our website. For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

Sportsmanship Award presented by SuperBrand Surfboards:
San Reichel, Crane Middle School, Santa Barbara
Scholastic Surfer Award presented by Body Glove Wetsuits:
Girls: Kiersten Noonan, Earl Warren, Encinitas
Boys: Ben Goldstein, Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad

Sophie Breathed

Sophie Breathed

Overall Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 295
2. Muirlands, La Jolla – 244
3. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 203
4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 192
5. Valley, Carlsbad – 176
Boys Shortboard Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 160
2. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 121
3. Muirlands, La Jolla – 112
4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 85
5. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 80

Kobey Gilchrist

Kobey Gilchrist

Boys Longboard Team
1. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 48
2. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 47
3. Muirlands, La Jolla – 41
4. Mission Hill, Santa Cruz – 35
5. Thurston, Laguna Beach 31

Girls Shortboard Team
1. Muirlands, La Jolla – 45
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 45
3. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad – 37
4. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 31
4. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 31

 Nikki Sorfleet and Jess Wofford

Nikki Sorfleet and Jess Wofford

Girls Longboard Team
1. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 33
2. Valley, Carlsbad – 31
3. Lincoln, Santa Monica – 30
4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 27
5. Muirlands, La Jolla – 26
Coed Bodyboard Team
1. Niguel Hills, Laguna Niguel – 42
2. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 38
3. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 30
4. Valley, Carlsbad – 29
5. Muirlands, La Jolla – 20

Jarick Fink

Jarick Fink

Individual Results
Coach’s Shortboard
1. Jeff Booth, Thurston
2. Bob Chalfant, Muirlands
3. Giancarlo Uraia, Diegueno
4. Rusty Gibson, Half Moon Bay
5. Dan Green, Correia
6. Tom Sanford, Oak Crest
Coach’s Longboard
1. Brian McEvilly, Valley
2. Giancarlo Uraia, Diegueno
3. Jon Peterson, Aviara Oaks
4. Mitch Colapinto, Bernice Ayer
5. Kahuna Bob Edwards, Valley
6. Tom Sanford, Oak Crest
7. Foster Thompson, Muirlands

Noah Atwood

Noah Atwood

Boys Shortboard
1. Liam Gloyd, Valley
2. Crosby Colapinto, Bernice Ayer
3. Jarick Fink, Bernice Ayer
4. Gunner Day, Shorecliffs
5. Tanner Ford, Muirlands
6. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard
1. Gus Day, Shorecliffs
2. Sam Coffey, Mission Hill
3. Koby Gilchrist, Oak Crest
4. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs
5. Noah Slawson, Oak Crest
6. Matt Perrault, Muirlands

Kade Matson

Kade Matson

Girls Shortboard
1. Tiare Thompson, Muirlands
2. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer
3. Bethany Zelasko, Shorecliffs
4. Sydney Tisdel, Aviara Oaks
5. Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs
6. Gracie George, Lincoln

Mikya Farmer

Mikya Farner

Girls Longboard
1. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer
2. Tiare Thompson, Muirlands
3. Cameron Duby, Marco Forster
4. Sophie Major, Lincoln
5. Hana McEvilly, Valley
6. Mikya Farner, Valley
Coed Bodyboard
1. Tommy Rinaldini, Niguel Hills
2. Sabino Lopez, Bernice Ayer
3. Nick Furlotte, Shorecliffs
4. Nathan Elsner, Niguel Hills
5. Tommy Capps, Valley
6. Boston Stenlake, Bernice Ayer