Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series High School Division 3 and 4 Results

Scholastic Surf Series High School Division 3 and 4 Results

Ocean Beach CA— What an awesome weekend to start the season for our San Diego High School Div 3 and 4 Surf Teams. The surf was excellent in the morning with 4 to 6 foot sets and great conditions. The tide drained out in the afternoon but the waves kept pumping all day. The weather was spectacular and hot with everyone making sure they were fully covered with Surface Sun Screen.

Thank you to all our sponsors who make this season possible. For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Admin Director, at 760-518-2727 / info@surfsss.org, or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director, 760-439-0863 / carolnoceanside@cs.com. You can also check our website at www.surfsss.org for a current schedule of all SSS events in California.

 

Team Results Division 3

University City 71                 def       Cathedral Catholic 67

Westview 67                          def       Rancho Buena Vista 62

Coronado 87                          def       Woodrow Wilson 46

San Marcos “A”                      BYE    Win

Individual Results – Division 3

Mens Shortboard

  1. Nicholas Holdman, Westview
  2. Cameron Bartz, Coronado
  3. Garrett Cleary, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Makaiah Spiess, Westview
  5. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  6. Kristian Kocherga, Coronado

Mens Longboard

  1. Cole Virgilio, Westview
  2. Ben Lolly-Wilson, University City
  3. Carsten Lester, University City
  4. Michael Basangan, Woodrow Wilson
  5. Alex Volk, University City
  6. Joey Costello, San Marcos

Womens Shortboard

  1. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  2. Gabi Robledo, Coronado
  3. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Dani Rose Hill, Coronado
  5. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
  6. Carly Bizzack, Cathedral Catholic

Womens Longboard

  1. Naomi Colin, Rancho Buena Vista
  2. Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
  3. Dani Rose Hill, Coronado
  4. Keili McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  5. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  6. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

Bodyboard

  1. Carsten Lester, University City
  2. Dylan Dorny, San Marcos
  3. Casey McGrath, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Noah Gerbecks, Woodrow Wilson
  5. Charles Tomlin, Coronado
  6. Travis Letourneau, Rancho Buena Vista

 

Team Results Division 4

Mission Bay 55                      def       Horizon 40

St. Augustine/OLP 51           def       Santa Fe Christian 37

El Camino 51                         def       Grauer 39

Bishops 50                             def       Classical Academy 44

Individual Results – Division 4

Mens Shortboard

  1. Jared Fearon, Horizon
  2. Clint Rawlings, El Camino
  3. Carter Faucher, St. Augustine
  4. Cole Saunders, Santa Fe Christian
  5. Ramon Varela, El Camino
  6. Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino

Mens Longboard

  1. Kaigetsu Simovich, El Camino
  2. Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino
  3. Hays Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian
  4. Will Scheibler, Bishops
  5. Juan Basaves, Grauer
  6. Thomas Grigolite, Mission Bay

Womens Shortboard

  1. Sydney Johnson, Classical Academy
  2. Brianna Billings, Horizon
  3. Merredity Madden, Grauer
  4. Chloe Faucher, Our Lady of Peace
  5. Kylie Preske, Grauer
  6. Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops

Womens Longboard

  1. Brianna Billings, Horizon
  2. Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
  3. Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
  4. Nikki Cook, El Camino
  5. Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops
  6. Bridget Stephenson, Classical Academy

Bodyboard

  1. Nicholas Campagna, Mission Bay
  2. Myles Pollock, El Camino
  3. Reese de Guzman, Classical Academy
  4. Noa Hopper, Bishops
  5. Christian Hurst, Horizon
  6. Adam Gainor, St. Augustine