Home / Sports / High School State Surf Championships-Results
(photo courtesy: Scholastic Surf Series)

High School State Surf Championships-Results

Oceanside CA— The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the High School State Championships held at Oceanside South Jetty. The Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from over 40 high schools from San Diego to Santa Cruz/Half Moon Bay.  What a great way to finish up the high school season with excellent summer like weather and great surf.  Offshore each morning with Saturday offering up some 3 to 5 foot surf for our Coastal High School competitors.  Sunday morning started with offshore conditions and a drop in surf size but still fun size 2 to 3 foot waves.  Monday was the day a new south swell showed up increasing thru the day with some 3 to 4 foot waves and great conditions all day long.

We want to thank our parents, coaches and competitors for their support of the SSS and also for their patience and understanding in getting thru this very trying and unusual El Nino year.

We also want to thank our sponsors for their support of the Scholastic Surf Series: Firewire Surfboards, SIMA Corp., Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps Surf Wax, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Surf Ratz, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club and the WSA.

For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

More photos from the event can be seen on page 2 or the OsideNews Facebook page.

The results follow.

Sportsmanship Award by SuperBrand Surfboards:

Maya Saulino, San Marcos High School

Special Accomplishment:

Rachel Tilly, San Clemente High School,  7 Time Winner Womens Longboard – 3 times Middle School, 4 times High School

Section A Team vs Team

Team Overall

San Clemente High School

Mens Shortboard
  1. San Clemente
  2. San Dieguito
  3. Carlsbad
  4. Edison
  5. Laguna Beach
  6. Coronado
  7. Malibu
  8. South Torrance
  9. Half Moon Bay
Mens Longboard
  1. San Clemente
  2. San Dieguito
  3. Carlsbad
  4. Half Moon Bay
  5. Malibu
  6. South Torrance
  7. Edison
  8. Santa Barbara
  9. Laguna Beach
  10. Coronado
Click on image to enlarge photo (Photo: Steve Marcotte/OsideNews)

Click on image to enlarge photo (Photo: Steve Marcotte/OsideNews)

Womens Shortboard
  1. Carlsbad
  2. San Dieguito
  3. Edison
  4. San Clemente
  5. Santa Barbara
  6. South Torrance
  7. Half Moon Bay
  8. Laguna Beach
  9. Coronado
  10. Malibu
Womens Longboard
  1. Coronado
  2. San Clemente
  3. Edison
  4. Carlsbad
  5. Malibu
  6. San Dieguito
  7. South Torrance
  8. Half Moon Bay
  9. Laguna Beach
  10. Santa Barbara
Coed Bodyboard
  1. San Clemente
  2. Carlsbad
  3. San Dieguito
  4. Edison
  5. Coronado
  6. Half Moon Bay
  7. Laguna Beach
  8. South Torrance
  9. Malibu

Section B Team vs Team

Overall

San Juan Hills

Mens Shortboard
  1. San Marcos
  2. Aliso Niguel
  3. Canyon Crest
  4. San Juan Hills
  5. Capistrano Valley
  6. Woodrow Wilson
  7. Oak Park
  8. Tesoro
  9. University City
  10. Cathedral Catholic
  11. Los Alamitos
Mens Longboard
  1. San Juan Hills
  2. Woodrow Wilson
  3. Aliso Niguel
  4. University City
  5. Canyon Crest
  6. San Marcos
  7. Capistrano Valley
  8. Oak Park
  9. Los Alamitos
  10. Tesoro
Click on image to enlarge photo (Photo: Steve Marcotte/OsideNews)

Click on image to enlarge photo (Photo: Steve Marcotte/OsideNews)

Womens Shortboard
  1. Cathedral Catholic
  2. Capistrano Valley
  3. Canyon Crest
  4. Aliso Niguel
  5. Woodrow Wilson
  6. San Juan Hills
  7. Oak Park
  8. Los Alamitos
  9. Tesoro
  10. University City
  11. San Marcos
Womens Longboard
  1. Aliso Niguel
  2. San Juan Hills
  3. Cathedral Catholic
  4. Capistrano Valley
  5. Canyon Crest
  6. Tesoro
  7. Los Alamitos
  8. Oak Park
  9. University City
  10. Woodrow Wilson
  11. San Marcos
Coed Bodyboard
  1. San Juan Hills
  2. Tesoro
  3. Capistrano Valley
  4. Los Alamitos
  5. Woodrow Wilson
  6. San Marcos
  7. University City
  8. Aliso Niguel
  9. Canyon Crest
  10. Oak Park

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
  1. Brett Naudin, San Dieguito
  2. Sean Woods, Century Academy
  3. S J Murphy, Malibu
  4. Jack Matt, Carlsbad
  5. Jake Levine, Laguna Beach
  6. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
Mens  Longboard
  1. Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito
  2. Kevin Skvarna, San Juan Hills
  3. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  4. Max Caldwell, Capistrano Valley
  5. J T Dunn, Serra
  6. Cole Spooner, Oak Park
Womens Shortboard
  1. Kiersten Noonan, San Dieguito
  2. Kayla Coscino, Laguna Beach
  3. Kelly Smith, St. Margarets
  4. Brooke Young, Point Loma
  5. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
  6. Kaira Wallace, Half Moon Bay
Womens Longboard
  1. Rachel Tilly, San Clemente
  2. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
  3. Liv Stokes, Aliso Niguel
  4. Vienna Werner, Oak Park
  5. Kaira Wallace, Half Moon Bay
  6. Lily Benjamin, San Juan Hills
Coed Bodyboard
  1. Walker Carvalho, San Juan Hills
  2. Kellen Andrew, La Costa Canyon
  3. Cole Darland, Capistrano Valley
  4. Kyle Burke, Aliso Niguel
  5. John Toole, Tesoro
  6. Max Coletto, Aliso Niguel

Photo Gallery on Page 2