Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series Middle School State Championships-Results

Scholastic Surf Series Middle School State Championships-Results

Oceanside CA—   The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its sixth year of competition Saturday & Sunday with the Middle School State Championships at Oceanside Harbor.  Twenty seven (27) Middle School Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego traveled to Oceanside to compete in some of the best waves of the season in search of a State Championship Title.

The surf was pumping both days as a southern hemi swell tested the competitor’s ability. 3 to 5 foot plus sets were the norm on Saturday with some blustery conditions throughout the day.  Sunday we saw an increase in the swell averaging 5 to 6 foot plus with larger rogue sets.

Middle school surfing has evolved into a hotbed of rising young talent taking their surfing to the Next Level and it was on display at the SSS Middle School State Championships.  We wish to thank our sponsors for their support throughout the season and providing prizes and awards for the competitors at the event: Firewire Surfboards, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, Sima Corp., Sticky Bumps, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Surf Ratz, and the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA).  Awards were given for both Sportsmanship and Scholastic Surfer.

We also wish to thank the coaches and parents for supporting our scholastic surfing kids. Listed below are the top 6 middle schools. A complete list of results for all 27 schools will be listed on our website. For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 info@surfsss.org or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 carolnoceanside@cs.com or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

Sportsmanship Award presented by SuperBrand Surfboards:

Luke Spooner, Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park

Scholastic Surfer Award:

Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs Middle School, San Clemente

Special Mention: 

Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs, Season Titles in both Boys Shortboard & Longboard, Highest waves of the event with a perfect 10.0 and 9.17 in Boys Shortboard, and Middle School State Champion in Boys Longboard along with the Scholastic Surfer Award

Individual Results

Boys Shortboard
  1. Koby Hughes, Oak Crest
  2. Max Beach, Shorecliffs
  3. Jackson Butler, Oak Crest
  4. Nico Coli, Shorecliffs
  5. Kiko Nelsen, Thurston
  6. Burkley Eggers, Muirlands
Boys Longboard
  1. Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
  2. Clay Johnson, Half Moon Bay
  3. Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands
  4. Jack May, Marco Forster
  5. Cole Thompson, Bernice Ayer
  6. Zach Wagner, Mission Hills, Santa Cruz
Girls Shortboard
  1. Ella McCaffray, Santa Fe Christian
  2. Olivia Pessanha, Earl Warren
  3. Emma Stone, Half Moon Bay
  4. Noah Klapp, Malibu
  5. Rachel Risko, Oceanside
  6. Tess Booth, Thurston
 Girls Longboard
  1. Hana Catsimanes, Shorecliffs
  2. Brooke Carlson, Malibu
  3. Jordyn Kelly, Muirlands
  4. Tess Booth, Thurston
  5. Hannah Grant, Oak Crest
  6. Sophia McGovern, Diegueno
Coed Bodyboard
  1. Eian McMillen, Niguel Hills
  2. Evan McMillen, Niguel Hills
  3. Tommy Capps, Valley
  4. Patrick Root, San Elijo
  5. Evan McLaughlin, Aviara Oaks
  6. Andrew Dafnis, Aviara Oaks
Coach’s Shortboard
  1. Gian Carlos Urcia, Diegueno
  2. Jared Denham, Oceanside
  3. Sean Santiago, Earl Warren
  4. Pete Censoplano, Valley
  5. Jeremy Cannon, Calavera Hills
  6. Shawn Butler, Oak Crest
Coach’s Longboard
  1. Ryan Leighton, Oceanside
  2. Rusty Edwards, Valley
  3. Gian Carlos Urcia, Diegueno
  4. Seth Alderton, Oak Crest
  5. S Johnson, Half Moon Bay
  6. Jon Peterson, Aviara Oaks

 

Overall Team

  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  289
  2. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  231
  3. Muirlands, La Jolla –  227
  4. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  176
  5. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  166
  6. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 127
Boys Shortboard Team
  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  184
  2. Muirlands, La Jolla –  126
  3. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  126
  4. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  100
  5. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente –  91
  6. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  79
Boys Longboard Team
  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  47
  2. Muirlands, La Jolla –  45
  3. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  35
  4. Half Moon Bay, Santa Cruz –  31
  5. Marco Forster, Dana Point –  21
  6. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  21
 Girls Shortboard Team
  1. Oceanside –  31
  2. Malibu –  28
  3. Santa Fe Christian, Encinitas 27
  4. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  24
  5. Earl Warren, Encinitas –  23
  6. Marco Forster, Dana Point –  23
Girls Longboard Team
  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  33
  2. Muirlands, La Jolla –  31
  3. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  28
  4. Malibu –  25
  5. Mission Hills, Santa Cruz –  21
  6. Diegueno, Encinitas –  19
  7. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  19
Coed Bodyboard Team
  1. Niguel Hills, Laguna Niguel –  45
  2. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  34
  3. Valley, Carlsbad –  32
  4. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  22
  5. Calavera Hills, Carlsbad –  21
  6. San Elijo, San Marcos –  17