Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series High School State Surfing Championship Results

Scholastic Surf Series High School State Surfing Championship Results

Oceanside CA— The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the High School State Championships held at Oceanside South Jetty. The Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from over 40 high schools from San Diego to Santa Cruz/Half Moon Bay.  What a great way to finish up the high school season with excellent conditions and great surf.

Offshore winds on Saturday offered up some epic 4 to 7 foot surf for our Coastal High School competitors.  Sunday morning started with offshore conditions and the surf still holding but breezy in the afternoon.

Monday was the day a new dose of south swell showed up with some 4 to 6 foot waves but along with it came some south wind that hung around all day.  The surf was still pumping all day and cleaned up just in time for the finals.

The Mens Shortboard final put on a clinic of how to score and surf to the criteria with the surfers throwing down some 8.9 and 9.0 rides while the Women Shortboard were ripping with some 10.0 rides.

Scholastic Surf Series thanks the parents, coaches and competitors for their support of the SSS.

Sponsors who support the Scholastic Surf Series: SIMA Corp., Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps Surf Wax, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club and the WSA.

The Middle School State Champs will take place in 2 weeks on May 6 & 7 at Oceanside South Jetty to finish the middle school season.

For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

 

Sportsmanship Award by SuperBrand Surfboards:  Grayson Amthor, San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas

Grayson Amthor, San Dieguito Academy – 1st Place Mens Shortboard and Sportsmanship Award (photo: Chris Grant)

Section A Team vs Team

Team Overall  –  San Clemente

Mens Shortboard
  1. San Clemente
  2. San Dieguito
  3. Carlsbad
    La Jolla
  1. Half Moon Bay
    La Costa Canyon
    Laguna Beach
    Malibu
  1. Coronado
    Torrey Pines

Mens Longboard
  1. Coronado
  2. San Clemente
  3. Laguna Beach
    San Dieguito
  1. Carlsbad
    La Costa Canyon
    Santa Barbara
    Torrey Pines
  1. Half Moon Bay
    Malibu
Womens Shortboard
  1. Carlsbad
  2. San Dieguito
  3. La Jolla
    Santa Barbara
  1. Half Moon Bay
    Laguna Beach
    Malibu
    Torrey Pines
  1. Coronado
    La Costa Canyon
    San Clemente
Womens Longboard
  1. La Jolla
  2. Carlsbad
  3. Half Moon Bay
    Santa Barbara
  1. Coronado
    Laguna Beach
    San Dieguito
    Torrey Pines
  1. La Costa Canyon
    Malibu
    San Clemente
Coed Bodyboard
  1. San Clemente
  2. Carlsbad
  3. La Costa Canyon
    San Dieguito
  1. Coronado
    Half Moon Bay
    Laguna Beach
    Torrey Pines
  1. Malibu

Section B Team vs Team

Overall  –  San Marcos High School

Mens Shortboard
  1. San Marcos
  2. Capistrano Valley
  3. Canyon Crest
    Cathedral Catholic
  1. Aliso Niguel
    Muse
    San Juan Hills
    Woodrow Wilson
Mens Longboard
  1. Aliso Niguel
  2. San Marcos
  3. San Juan Hills
    University City
  1. Capistrano Valley
    Canyon Crest
    Cathedral Catholic
    Oak Park
  1. Woodrow Wilson
Womens Shortboard
  1. San Juan Hills
  2. San Marcos
  3. Cathedral Catholic
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Aliso Niguel
    Canyon Crest
    Capistrano Valley
Womens Longboard
  1. Aliso Niguel
  2. San Juan Hills
  3. Cathedral Catholic
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Canyon Crest
    Capistrano Valley
    San Marcos
Coed Bodyboard
  1. Aliso Niguel
  2. San Marcos
  3. Capistrano Valley
    San Juan Hills
  1. Canyon Crest
    Cathedral Catholic
    Woodrow Wilson

Travis Booth (photo: Chris Grant)

 Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
  1. Grayson Amthor, San Dieguito
  2. Gavin Doan, Cathedral Catholic
  3. Sean Carlin, Carlsbad
  4. Sam Reichel, Dos Pueblos
  5. Finn Erickson, Oceanside
  6. Liam McCue, Laguna Beach

 

Mens  Longboard
  1. Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito
  2. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  3. Cooper Abel, San Juan Hills
  4. Clay Johnson, Half Moon Bay
  5. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
  6. Sam Heck, Woodrow Wilson
Womens Shortboard
  1. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
  2. Kiersten Noonan, San Dieguito
  3. Rachel Risko, Mission Vista
  4. Coral McDuffee, Oceanside
  5. Elle Sampiere, Torrey Pines
  6. Kelly Smith, St. Margarets
Womens Longboard
  1. Liv Stokes, Aliso Niguel
  2. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad
  3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
  4. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
  5. Ella Dockins, Half Moon Bay
  6. Maddie DeVilbiss, Sage Creek
Coed Bodyboard
  1. Jimmy Garvey, Alisa Niguel
  2. Drew Isenhower, San Dieguito
  3. Myles Pollock, El Camino
  4. Iran Cortes-Reyes
  5. Cole Darland, Capistrano Valley
  6. Chris Hilton, Capistrano Valley