Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series Middle School State Championships-Results
Shorecliffs Middle School, San Clemente-State Champs. (photo: Chris Grant)

Scholastic Surf Series Middle School State Championships-Results

Oceanside CA— The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its seventh (7th) year of competition with the Middle School State Championships at Oceanside Harbor.  It took us 2 weekends to get it all done but it all happened and it ended up being a great success. Twenty seven (27) Middle School Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego traveled to Oceanside to compete in some of the most challenging waves of the season in search of a State Championship Title.

The surf was pumping all 3 days as a south swell combined with a northwest wind swell tested the competitor’s ability. 3 to 5 foot plus sets were the norm on all 3 days but the blustery conditions and rain made it challenging to say the least.

Middle school surfing has evolved into a hotbed of rising young talent taking their surfing to the Next Level and it was on display at the SSS Middle School State Championships.  We wish to thank our sponsors for their support throughout the season and providing prizes and awards for the competitors at the event: Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, Sima Corp., Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA) and Chris Grant Photography.

Awards were given for both Sportsmanship and Scholastic Surfer. Thanks to the City of Oceanside and the Oceanside Lifeguards along with the coaches and parents for supporting our scholastic surfing kids.

Listed below are the top 6 middle schools.

A complete list of results for all 27 schools will be listed on the Scholastic Surf Series website.  For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 info@surfsss.org or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-439-0863 carolnoceanside@cs.com or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

  Sportsmanship Award presented by SuperBrand Surfboards:

Flynn Dartland, Muirlands Middle School

   Scholastic Surfer Award:

Noelle Walker, Santa Fe Christian MS and Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands MS

Individual Results

Boys Shortboard
  1. Will ‘Tex’ Mitchell, Oceanside
  2. Nico Coli, Shorecliffs
  3. Hagan Johnson, Shorecliffs
  4. Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
  5. Kaylib Yang, Oak Crest
  6. Alex Cockrell, Muirlands
 Boys Longboard
  1. Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
  2. Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands
  3. Crusoe Frapwell, Muirlands
  4. Ethan Coleman, Shorecliffs
  5. Aiden Sautner, Shorecliffs
  6. Jack Van Wagoner, Valley
 Girls Shortboard
  1. Tess Booth, Thurston
  2. Taylor Stacey, Shorecliffs
  3. Ella McCaffray, Oak Crest
  4. Noah Klapp, Muse
  5. Ava Beach, Aviara Oaks
  6. Cami Loker, Aviara Oaks
 Girls Longboard
  1. Alana Witting, Muse
  2. Noelle Walker, Santa Fe Christian
  3. Molly Tuschen, Muirlands
  4. Carolyn Sachse, Shorecliffs
  5. Melia Haller, Santa Barbara Junior
  6. Jordyn Kelly, Muirlands
 Coed Bodyboard
  1. Luke Blackwill, Bernice Ayer
  2. Evan McMillen, Niguel Hills
  3. Tommy Kelly, Valley
  4. Matt Humphries, Diegueno
  5. Keaton Morehead, Aviara Oaks
  6. Bane Corbett, Shorecliffs

Photo: Chris Grant

 Overall Team

  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  341
  2. Muirlands, La Jolla –  222
  3. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  208
  4. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  177
  5. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente –  140
  6. Diegueno, Encinitas – 113
  7. Thurston, Laguna Beach –  113
 Boys Shortboard Team
  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  200
  2. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  117
  3. Muirlands, La Jolla –  81
  4. Santa Barbara Junior –  80
  5. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente –  74
  6. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  61
  7. Oceanside Middle –  61
 Boys Longboard Team
  1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  62
  2. Muirlands, La Jolla –  58
  3. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  30
  4. Valley, Carlsbad –  29
  5. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  25
  6. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente –  23
 Girls Shortboard Team
  1. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  36
  2. Oak Crest, Encinitas –  36
  3. Thurston, Laguna Beach 33
  4. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  32
  5. Muirlands, La Jolla –  30
  6. Marco Forster, Dana Point –  28
  7. Muse MS, Malibu –  28
 Girls Longboard Team
  1. Muirlands, La Jolla –  27
  2. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  24
  3. Santa Fe Christian, Encinitas –  22
  4. Muse MS, Malibu –  19
  5. Santa Barbara Junior- 17
  6. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  15
Coed Bodyboard Team
  1. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad –  40
  2. Diegueno, Encinitas –  26
  3. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente –  25
  4. Shorecliffs, San Clemente –  23
  5. Valley, Carlsbad –  23
  6. Muirlands, La Jolla –  20