Home / Sports / Surf for the Sea, 2017-Results

Surf for the Sea, 2017-Results

Oceanside CA— The 21st Annual Surf for the Sea surf contest was held at the Oceanside North Jetty on Saturday and Sunday, September 9 & 10, 2017. This surfing event is in loving memory of the late Harry Bennett, Steve Leighton, Tore Bonura, Chuck “Clubber” Hundley, Banning Capps, Court Overin, John Craven, Midget Smith, Casey Williams, Chris Pompa, Michael Pultz, Susie Prestie, John Douglas, Brandon Dreyer and Logan Lipton.  They are all our local family of surfers who have passed away.

This is an annual memorial event supporting the Environment with proceeds going to the Surfrider Foundation, San Diego Chapter, to help raise awareness and help protect our ocean, waves and beaches. 170 competitors received an event T-Shirt designed by Josh Potter, lunch catered by Johnny Manana’s Restaurant and a chance at many raffle prizes including surfboards, skateboards, wetsuits, backpacks, t-shirts and hats. Local merchants and sponsors who help make this event a success year after year are: Asylum Surf Shop, Bodyglove Wetsuits, Brixton, Byrne Surfboards, Chemistry Surfboards, Dragon Optical, Eco Water, Etnies Surfwear, Go Pro, Grom, Hurley, Johnny Mananas, Oakley, PCH Mortgage & Real Estate, Josh Potter Art, Raen Optics, Peralta Skateboards, Standard Graphics, SUPERBRAND Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Surfride Board Shop, The Engravers Gallery, The Surfrider Foundation San Diego Chapter, WSA (Western Surfing Association), Crummer Photography, and Scholastic Surf Series.

The raffle was made possible by all the generous donations of local merchants and the surfing industry.

A very big thank you to everyone for helping to make this another successful year for Surf for the Sea.  For more information, please contact Carolyn Krammer, Contest Director at (760) 439-0863 or carolnoceanside@cs.com. Thank You.

Surfboard Winners:

  • Tom Steenbock, Oceanside      Byrne Surfboard
  • Micah Land,  Vista                   Chemistry Surfboard
  • Callan Emery, Laguna Niguel  SuperBrand Surfboard
Pro/Am Open
  1. Pedro Todaro $300    San Clemente
  2. Yoisis Delgado $200    Vista
  3. Duran Barr $150    Carlsbad
  4. Caden Kerr             $100    Oceanside

Men (18-24)

  1. Trent Smith San Diego
  2. Tanner Waite Oceanside
  3. Makaiah Spiess Carlsbad
  4. Josh Maynard  Oceanside

Masters (25-34)

  1. Vini Fornari Oceanside
  2. Pedro Todaro San Clemente
  3. Jameson Newtson Oceanside
  4. Carson Smith Vista

Senior Men (35-49)

  • Ki Fornari    Oceanside
  • Josh Spengler Oceanside
  • Justin Heit     Carlsbad
  • Mark Webb Oceanside

 

Legends (50 +)

  1. Jack Baseley Vista (3 wins in a row)
  2. K J Butterfield Encinitas
  3. Tom Steenbock   Oceanside
  4. Craig Macia  Carlsbad

 Junior Bodyboard

  1. Micah Land  Vista
  2. Steven Leste Oceanside
  3. Andrew Leste Oceanside
  4. Crystal Star Krammer Oceanside

Micro Groms (6 & Under)

  1. Brody Dinsmore Cardiff
  2. Anthony Iredell Carlsbad
  3. Leo Heit Carlsbad
  4. Lani Nurse Oceanside
  5. Lily Suess Oceanside

Micro Groms (8 & under)

  1. Caden Francis Carlsbad
  2. Slater Todd     Carlsbad
  3. Jett Prefontaine   Carlsbad
  4. Hayden Suess    Oceanside
  5. Nathan Wietz    Carlsbad
  6. Greyson VanZanten Temecula

Grommet Boys (12 & Under)

  1. Callan Emery Laguna Niguel
  2. Tyrone Fomenko San Clemente
  3. Kayan Yang Encinitas
  4. Greyson Grant Encinitas
  5. Dylan Parkinson Vista
  6. Nicholas Carroll Ventura

Boys (13-14)

  1. Kaylib Yang Encinitas
  2. Harrison Gardner Cardiff
  3. Aaron Raminez Moto Oceanside
  4. Ethan Prestage Carlsbad

Junior Men (15-17)

  1. Kaylib Yang Encinitas
  2. Brice Smith San Marcos
  3. Makaiah Spiess Carlsbad
  4. Kaden Fernandez Vista

Gromette Girls  (12 & under)

  1. Indie Hoffman   San Clemente
  2. Kili Garrett  Cardiff
  3. Sydney Ott   Encinitas
  4. Maile Garrett Cardiff
  5. Hayden Suess   Oceanside
  6. Sierra Kerr    Carlsbad

Girls (15 & Under)

  1. Reese Hartnett San Clemente
  2. Noelle Walker San Diego
  3. Cami Loker    Carlsbad
  4. Casey Lavin   Carlsbad

Open Women Shortboard

  1. Coral McDuffee Oceanside
  2. Joceline Marchand Carlsbad
  3. Casey Lavin Carlsbad
  4. Michele Bolanos Oceanside

Open Womens Longboard

  1. Aine Dwyer Coronado
  2. Indie Hoffman   San Clemente
  3. Mikya Farner Oceanside
  4. Zoe Goldstein Carlsbad

Junior Longboard (25 & under)

  1. Mason Molnar Carlsbad
  2. Brandon Pugsley Oceanside
  3. Mason O’Toole Oceanside
  4. Noel Becerril Carlsbad

Senior Longboard (26 & over)

  1. Ryan Leighton Oceanside
  2. Shea Roney San Diego
  3. Pablo Fernandez Vista
  4. Josh Spengler Oceanside
%d bloggers like this: