Home / Sports / Final Two Roster Spots in the Under Armour All-America High School Football Game will be Determined by Fans

Final Two Roster Spots in the Under Armour All-America High School Football Game will be Determined by Fans

The American Family Insurance “#DreamFearlessly Fan Vote” Allows Public to Determine the Final Two All-Americans through an Online Voting Contest

Chicago Il— American Family Insurance and Intersport today announced that the final two roster spots in the 2018 Under Armour All-America Game will be determined by a public online voting contest.

The American Family Insurance “#DreamFearlessly Fan Vote” is a six-week digital media contest that has matched up 32 of the top high school football players in the nation in a bracket-style competition. Fans can vote for their favorite players on amfam.com/fanvote and the athlete with the most votes in each matchup will move on to the next round. Last year, more than 1.1 million votes helped determine the winners of the “#DreamFearlessly Fan Vote”.

An interactive bracket will allow fans to vote for these players by visiting amfam.com/fanvote. Video highlight reels of each competitor on the web site will help fans determine their choice. Voting begins Oct. 4 at Noon CST and concludes Nov. 17 at 11:59 a.m. CST. The schedule for each voting round will go as follows:

  • Round of 32: Oct. 4-17 (32 Players)
  • Round of 16: Oct. 18-Nov. 1 (16 Players)
  • Round of Eight: Nov. 2-9 (8 Players)
  • Round of Four: Nov. 10-17 (4 Players)

The player that ultimately receives the most votes from each side of the bracket will be selected to play in the 10-year anniversary game of the annual Under Armour All-America Game presented by American Family Insurance, a nationally televised competition spotlighting the country’s top high school seniors. The 2018 Under Armour All-America Game is slated for Thursday, Jan. 4 at Camping World Stadium in Orlando, Fla. and will be televised live on ESPN2 at 6 p.m. EST.

Eight players were chosen from four U.S. regions (Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Midwest and West). A complete bracket with matchup details can be found on amfam.com/fanvote. The 32 “Fearless Dreamers” participating in the contest were selected by a committee representing the Under Armour All-America Game and are as follows:

 

Name                                    Hometown                         High School                                         College

  • Nana Asiedu                      Stafford, Va.                       North Stafford                                  Penn State
  • Tre Turner                           Greensboro, N.C.            Northwest Guilford                        Virginia Tech
  • Coleton Beck                     Blacksburg, Va.                  Blacksburg                                          Undecided
  • Dyami Brown                     Charlotte, N.C.                  West Mecklenberg                         North Carolina
  • Dante Stills                          Fairmont, W.Va.               Fairmont                                              West Virginia
  • Thomas Booker                Baltimore                             Gilman  School                                   Undecided
  • Luke Schoonmaker         Hamden, Conn.                Hamden Hall                                      Michigan
  • Amad Anderson               Staten Island, N.Y.           Curtis                                                    Rutgers
  • Amari Burney                    Clearwater, Fla.                Calvary Christian                               Florida
  • Malcolm Lamar                 Seffner, Fla.                       Armwood                                            Oregon
  • Camron Davis                    Miami                                   Miami Carol City                               Miami (Fla.)
  • Fabian Franklin                  Hattiesburg, Miss.           Hattiesburg                                        Mississippi State
  • Terell Smith                        Snellville, Ga.                     South Gwinnett                                Minnesota
  • Dakereon Joyner             North Charleston, S.C.   Fort Dorchester                                South Carolina
  • Chris Curry                          Lehigh Acres, Fla.             Lehigh Senior                                     LSU
  • Divaad Wilson                    Miami                                   Northwestern                                   Florida
  • Alex Reigelsperger          Dayton, Ohio                     Wayne                                                  Kentucky
  • Aeneas Hawkins               Cincinnati                            Archbishop Moeller                        Penn State
  • Boyd Dietzen                     Kimberly, Wis.                   Kimberly                                              Wisconsin
  • Jesse Luketa                      Erie, Pa.                                Mercyhurst Prepatory                   Penn State
  • Markese Stepp                 Indianapolis                        Cathedral                                            Notre Dame
  • Brian Asamoah                  Columbus, Ohio                St. Francis De Sales                          Oklahoma
  • Chase Kline                         Chardon, Ohio                   Chardon                                               Michigan State
  • Michael Dowell                 Lakewood, Ohio               Saint Edward                                      Michigan State
  • Marquis Spiker                  Temecula, Calif.                Murrieta Valley                                 Washington
  • Kyler Gordon                     Everett, Wash.                  Archbishop Murphy                        Undecided
  • Solomon Enis                     Phoenix                               North Canyon                                    Undecided
  • Michael Wilson                 West Hills, Calif.                Chaminade                                         Stanford
  • Tevailance Hunt                Texarkana, Texas             Texas High School                            TCU
  • Xavier Benson                   Texarkana, Texas             Pleasant Grove                                 Texas Tech
  • Rafiti Ghirmai                     Frisco, Texas                      Wakeland                                            Texas
  • Ben Wilson                         Sumner, Wash.                 Sumner Senior                                  TCU

 

For more information on the Under Armour All-America Game, please visit underarmourgame.com, like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter, Instagram and Snapchat.