Home / Sports / WSA West Coast Championship Results
Marlee Lovell in event last season.( File photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

WSA West Coast Championship Results

Oceanside CA— The WSA West Coast Championships were held at South Jetty this past weekend with locals showing well including; William Tex Mitchell (Oceanside) – 1st BU18  3rd BU16, Marlee Lovell(Oceanside) – 1st GU16  4th GU14, Tyler Knatz(Oceanside) -3rd Micro Groms U9, Jack Van Wagoner(Carlsbad)-1st Boys U14 LB and Caden Francis(Carlsbad)- 1st Micro Grom Boys U9.

Adaptive Prone

  1. Chris Oberle, San Pedro
  2. Charles Webb, Oceanside
  3. Spike Kane, Seattle

Champion: Chris Oberle

Adaptive Standing
  1. Ryan Gambrell, Vista
  2. Dana Cummings, Atascadero

Champion: Ryan Gambrell

Men 18-29
  1. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
  2. Scott Strong, Carlsbad
  3. Simon Torres, Playa Del Ray
  4. Salar Gheysari, Oxnard

Champion: Namor Cayres

Girls U16
  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Elle Emery, Laguna Niguel
  3. Tess Booth, Laguna
  4. Reese Dewey, San Clemente

Champion: Elle Emery

Masters 30-39
  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Gentry Gard, Laguna Niguel
  3. Charles Beardslee, Dana Point
  4. Mick Badylak, Los Angeles

Champion: Pedro Todaro

Boys U12
  1. Makai Bray, San Clemente
  2. Luke Wyler, San Clemente
  3. Hudson Saunders, Laguna
  4. Alex Guild, San Clemente

Champion: Makai Bray

Legends 50-59
  1. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  2. Michael Estrada, Costa Mesa
  3. Brett William Jordan, Ventura
  4. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo

Champion: Michael Estrada

Girls U12
  1. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
  2. Hana Johnson, San Clemente
  3. Juju Romanuik, Huntington Beach
  4. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente

Champion: Bella Kenworthy

Senior Mens LB
  1. Shea Roney, Cardiff
  2. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  3. Howard Keliinoi, Huntington Beach
  4. Larry Casas, Huntington Beach

Champion: Shea Roney

Boys U14
  1. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
  2. Callan Emery, Laguna Niguel
  3. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
  4. Dax McPhillips, San Clemente

Champion: Brayden Burch

Boys U14 LB
  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Jonah Jarrard, Carlsbad

Champion: Jack Van Wagoner

Micro Grom Girls U10
  1. Mia McLeash, San Clemente
  2. Hayden Suess, San Clemente
  3. Catalina Downer, San Clemente
  4. London Meza, Torrance

Champion: Mia McLeash

Open Mens
  1. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
  2. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  3. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  4. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad

Champion: Pedro Todaro

Girls U18 LB
  1. Betsey Lee, Malibu
  2. Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
  3. Hana Catsimanes, San Clemente
  4. Sophia Arky, Redondo Beach

Champion: Sive Jarrard

Open Women
  1. Brooke Young, San Clemente
  2. Kelly Smith, Laguna
  3. Serena Prince, Long Beach
  4. Jayme Linnes, San Clemente

Champion: Brooke Young

Open Men LB
  1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  2. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
  3. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  4. Jack Butler, Encinitas

Champion: Bobby Hasbrook

Micro Grom Boys U9
  1. Caden Francis, Carlsbad
  2. Finn Mccarty, San Clemente
  3. Tyler Knatz, Oceanside
  4. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach

Champion: Caden Francis

JR LB U18
  1. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  2. Jack Butler, Encinitas
  3. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
  4. Quinn Dileva, Aliso Viejo

Champion: Cole Quinlan

 

Boys U16
  1. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach
  3. William Tex Mitchell, Oceanside
  4. George Williams, Laguna

Champion: Kai McPhillips

Open Women LB
  1. Betsey Lee, Malibu
  2. Aine Dwyer, Coronado
  3. Bianca Dootson, Aptos
  4. Mikya Farner, Oceanside

Champion: Betsey Lee

Boys U10
  1. Petey Romanuik, Huntington Beach
  2. Lucan Senkbeil-Cassity, Todos Santos
  3. Loyal Cash Kenworthy, San Clemente
  4. Quaid Fearon, Costa Mesa

Champion: Petey Romanuik

Girls U14 LB
  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
  3. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad

Champion: Indie Hoffman

Boys U18
  1. Wiliam Tex Mitchell, Oceanside
  2. Travis Booth, Laguna
  3. Zach Lyons, Huntington Beach
  4. Luke Blackwill, San Clemente

Champion: Travis Booth

Girls U14
  1. Bella Kenworthy, San Clemente
  2. Cascia Collings, San Clemente
  3. Syd Ott, Encinitas
  4. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside

Champion: Bella Kenworthy

Girls U18
  1. Keanna Miller, Malibu
  2. Emma Stone, San Francisco
  3. Molly Tuschen, San Diego
  4. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad

Champion: Keanna Miller

Seniors 40-49
  1. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
  2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  3. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  4. Aloysio Neto, Aliso Viejo

Champion: Rick Takahashi