Home / Sports / North County Surfers in Top Spots at WSA Morro Bay Event

North County Surfers in Top Spots at WSA Morro Bay Event

Morro Bay CA— Several Oceanside kids reached the finals and North County along with San Clemente were well represented in every division during the WSA Seires event #3 at Morro Bay, November 10 and 11, 2018.

Tex Mitchell won both the BU18 and BU16, Mason O’Toole was in the final for Bu18, and Marlee Lovell won both the GU18 and the GU14.

Adaptive Standing

  1. Dana Cummings, Atascadero

Senior Men’s 40—49

  1. Marc Van De Wall,
  2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  3. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  4. Tom Dillon, Ventura
  5. Brad Barber, Laguna Niguel
  6. Brian Stanton, Encinitas

Open Women

  1. Brooke Knox, Seal Beach
  2. Sydney Beckett, Morro Bay

Masters 30-39

  1. Stefano Esposito, San Clemente
  2. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  3. David Morgan, Los Angeles
  4. Patrick McCuen, San Diego
  5. Roth Lewallen, Encinitas
  6. Charles Beardslee, Dana Point

Legends 50-59

  1. KJ Butterfield, San Clemente
  2. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  3. Keith Bybee, Cardiff
  4. Roger Matzke, Westminster
  5. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  6. Michael Toetter, San Diego

Men’s 18-29

  1. Adam Hanson, Vista
  2. Rex Mascheroni, Ventura
  3. Timmy McHugh, Santa Monica
  4. Simon Torres, Playa Del Rey
  5. Elliot Dinsmore, San Diego

Open Men LB

  1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  2. Jack Butler, Encinitas
  3. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  4. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
  5. David Morgan, Los Angeles
  6. Jorge Barba, Oceanside

 

Girls U18 LB

  1. Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
  2. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  3. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
  4. Hannah Grant, Encinitas
  5. Cheska Pecoraro, Carlsbad

Senior Men LB

  1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
  2. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  3. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  4. Jeff Todd, Carlsbad
  5. Tim McCollum, Huntington Beach
  6. Michael Yamamoto, Santa Cruz

Girls U14 LB

  1. Jayna Malmsten, Montecito
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  4. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  5. Madelyn Skaar, Ventura

JR LB U18

  1. Jack Butler, Encinitas
  2. Aidan Sautner, San Clemente
  3. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
  4. Shawlin Tucker, Cardiff
  5. Max Calandra, San Clemente
  6. Jesse Velte, Morro Bay

Open Women LB

  1. Stella Mahan, Morro Bay
  2. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  3. Hannah Grant, Encinitas

Boys U14 LB

  1. Kai Cassano, San Clemente
  2. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  3. Slater Todd, Carlsbad
  4. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
  5. Max Calandra, San Clemente
  6. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad

Girls U18

  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
  3. Lisa Boos, Manhattan Beach
  4. Julia Guild, San Clemente
  5. Maddie Malmsten, Montecito
  6. Rachel Risko, Oceanside

Boys U18

  1. Will Tex Mitchell, Oceanside
  2. Kaylib Yang, Encinitas
  3. Xavier Math, San Clemente
  4. Toby Dussault, Cardiff
  5. Mason O’Toole, Oceanside
  6. Ryder Salberg, San Clemente

Boys U16

  1. Will Tex Mitchell, Oceanside
  2. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  3. Kaylib Yang, Encinitas
  4. Jake Schmauss, Cardiff
  5. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
  6. Flynn Dartland, San Diego

Open Men

  1. Stefano Esposito, San Clemente
  2. Michael Gumina, San Diego
  3. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  4. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  5. Tom Dillon, Ventura
  6. Adam Hanson, Vista

Micro Grom Boys U9

  1. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  2. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  3. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  4. Taj Pacheco, Carlsbad
  5. Brody Buck, Encinitas
  6. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach

Micro Grom Girls U10

  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. Hayden Suess, San Clemente
  3. Kaydyn Persidok, Encinitas
  4. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  5. Teagen Meza, Torrance
  6. Victoria Duprat, San Clemente

Boys U10

  1. Finn McCarty, San Clemente
  2. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  3. Tyler Knatz, Oceanside
  4. Brody Buck, Encinitas
  5. Nico Panichella, Carlsbad
  6. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente

Boys U12

  1. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  2. Charlie Stevens, San Clemente
  3. Rex Hennings, San Clemente
  4. Chase Niemann, Carlsbad
  5. Timothy Simmers, Oceanside
  6. Reef Persidok, Encinitas

Boys U14

  1. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
  2. Rex Hennings, San Clemente
  3. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  4. Gavin Lusby, Redondo Beach
  5. Luke Butterfield, Encinitas
  6. Cameron Sheahan, Carlsbad

Girls U12

  1. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Mia LcLeish, San Clemente
  3. Vela Mattive, Santa Barbara
  4. Avery McDonald, San Clemente
  5. Hayden Suess, San Clemente
  6. Catalina Downer, San Clemente

Girls U14

  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  3. Syd Ott, Encinitas
  4. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
  5. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach
  6. Sierra Downer, San Clemente

Girls U16

  1. Lilie Kulber, Los Angeles
  2. Syd Ott, Encinitas
  3. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  4. Cascia Collings, Dana Point
  5. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  6. Reese Dewey, San Clemente