Home / Sports / WSA Contest Series Event #7 Results
Marlee Lovell in event last season.( File photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

WSA Contest Series Event #7 Results

Oceanside CA— The Western Surfing Association, WSA, seventh event of the season took place at the South Jetty, Oceanside Harbor March 23 and 24. Oceanside’s Marlee Lovell was on fire with wins in Girls U18, U16, and U14. Final results below.

Adaptive Prone
  1. Michael Pingatore, Chico
  2. Quinn Waitley, Coronado
  3. Hunter Pochop, Oceanside
  4. Jacob Pacheco, Long Beach
  5. Parker Olenick, San Diego
Adaptive Waveski
  1. Spike Kane, Seattle, WA
  2. Mark Thornton, Oceanside
  3. Charlie Webb, Oceanside
Adaptive Standing
  1. Dana Cummings, Atascadero
  2. William Thompson, Littlerock, AK
Sr. Men’s 40-49
  1. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
  2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  3. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  4. Adrien Berry, San Diego
  5. Brad Barber, Laguna Niguel
  6. Chris Dinsmore, San Diego
Masters 30-39
  1. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  2. Mick Badylak, Los Angeles
  3. Stefano Esposito, San Clemente
  4. David Morgan, Los Angeles
  5. Patrick McCuen, San Diego
  6. Roth Lewallen, Encinitas
Legends 50-59
  1. J eff Jessee, San Clemente
  2. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  3. Keith Bybee, Cardiff
  4. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  5. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
  6. Dave Hansberry, Los Alamitos
Girls U18
  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Julia Guild, San Clemente
  3. Makayla Moss, San Clemente
  4. Emily Anderson, Newbury Park
  5. Molly Tuschen, San Diego
  6. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
Open Men’s
  1. Jesse Skrypczak, San Diego
  2. Paul Pugliesi, Oceanside
  3. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  4. Brandon Benjamin, Del Mar
  5. Gentry Gard, Laguna Niguel
  6. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
Men’s 18-29
  1. Brandon Benjamin, Del Mar
  2. Jesse Skrypczak, San Diego
  3. Adam Hanson, Oceanside
  4. Makaiah Spiess, Oceanside
  5. Elliot Dinsmore, San Diego
Boys U14 LB
  1. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente
  2. Kai Cassano, San Clemente
  3. Hunter Kincaid, Carlsbad
  4. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  5. Micah Carlston, Carlsbad
  6. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad
Girls U18 Longboard
  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
  3. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  4. Ella McGuire, San Clemente
  5. Betsey Lee, Malibu
  6. Kaili Arntson, San Clemente
Jr Longboard U18
  1. Jack Van Wagoner, San Clemente
  2. Jack Butler, Encinitas
  3. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
  4. Griffin Glen, San Clemente
  5. Aidan Sautner, San Clemente
  6. Spencer Fanticola, Newport Beach
Open Men Longboard
  1. Jack Butler, Encinitas
  2. Quinn Dileva, Aliso Viejo
  3. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  4. Brandon Elderkin, Corpus Cristi, TX
  5. David Morgan, Los Angeles
  6. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
Open Women Longboard
  1. Betsey Lee, Malibu
  2. Rachel Breitner, San Clemente
Senior Men Longboard
  1. Shea Roney, Cardiff
  2. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  3. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  4. Mitch Robinson, San Clemente
Girls U14 Longboard
  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Mia McMahon, San Clemente
  4. Kaili Arntson, San Clemente
  5. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  6. Madelyn Skaar, Ventura
Open Women
  1. Brooke Knox, Seal Beach
  2. Serena Nava, Huntington Beach
Boys U18
  1. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Oba Leon, San Clemente
  3. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
  4. Raiki Nishida, San Clemente
  5. Jake Vandenburg, San Clemente
  6. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
Boys U16
  1. Harrison Gardner, Cardiff
  2. Ezekial Choi, Costa Mesa
  3. Myles Biggs, San Clemente
  4. Ari Engel, San Diego
  5. Nate Pierce, San Clemente
  6. Alex Cockrell, La Jolla
Micro Grom Boys U9
  1. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  2. Brody Buck, San Clemente
  3. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  4. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  5. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach
  6. Zion Walla, San Clemente
Micro Grom Boys U10
  1. Kaia Howard, San Clemente
  2. Brynley Beckman, San Clemente
  3. London Meza, Torrance
  4. Victoria Duprat, San Clemente
  5. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  6. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
Boys U10
  1. Nash Rice, San Clemente
  2. Westley Young, San Clemente
  3. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  4. Finn McCarty, San Clemente
  5. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  6. Caden Francis, Carlsbad
Boys U12
  1. Lucan Senkbell-Cassity, Mexico
  2. Chase Niemann, Carlsbad
  3. Zach Van Meter, Laguna Beach
  4. Charlie Stevens, San Clemente
  5. Sutton Tudor, Encinitas
  6. Darrin Shigei-Seat, Laguna Hills
Boys U14
  1. Wheeler Hasburgh, Encinitas
  2. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
  3. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  4. Greyson Grant, Encinitas
  5. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  6. Aiden Henderson, Carlsbad
Girls U12
  1. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Avery McDonald, San Clemente
  3. Sawyer Dimick, San Clemente
  4. Remy Todd, Carlsbad
  5. Catalina Downer, San Clemente
  6. Mia McLeish, San Clemente
Girls U14
  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Syd Ott, Encinitas
  3. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  4. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  5. Isabelle Kryger, Santa Fe, TX
  6. Sara Freyre, Costa Mesa
Girls U16
  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  3. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
  4. Reese Hartnett, San Clemente
  5. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
  6. Isabelle Kryger, Santa Fe, TX