Home / Sports / Results California State Games Surfing Competition
Little groms 8 and under division from the State Games event (courtesy photo)

Results California State Games Surfing Competition

Camp Pendleton CA— Del Mar Jetties(DMJ) did not disappoint.  A south swell offered up some 2 to 3 foot waves to get us started.  But as the day progressed a new south swell kicked in with some increase in size.  A little wind on the surface but not enough to stop all the shredding and ripping these kids were doing.  By the time finals rolled around surf was pumping with a new swell with 4 to 6 foot sets.  Everyone was ripping and Mia McLeish threw down a 10 in the final to take her to the podium with a gold medal in Girls Shortboard 13-15.  Veronica Hughes, Girls Shortboard 9-12, was also on fire with some solid scores in the 9 point range earning her a place on the podium with a gold medal.  In the Boys Shortboard 13-15 it was Kai Williams who took the honors with a pair of 9.5’s and an 8.5  taking the win and the gold medal.  And in the Boys Shortboard 9-12 it was Eeli Timperi who took his place on the podium and a gold medal with some outstanding surfing with scores in the 9’s.  Eeli also had a pair of 10’s and a 9.5 in the semi’s to get him into the finals

Outstanding performances from everyone.  All the division finalists are below.

We wish to thank everyone who joined us for the California State Games today and thank Camp Pendleton for allowing us access for our event. Everyone was very appreciative and thankful to be allowed to surf at DMJ’s on the USMC Base at Camp Pendleton.

 Results

Girls Shortboard  8 & Under

  1. Brighton Whittemore, San Diego

Girls Shortboard  9-12

  1. Mia McLeish, San Clemente
  2. Sara Freyre, Costa Mesa
  3. Remy Todd, San Clemente
  4. Victoria Duprat, Encinitas

Girls Shortboard  13-15

  1. Veronica Hughes, Encinitas
  2. Sofia Freyre, Costa Mesa
  3. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  4. Addison McPhillips, Dana Point

Girls Shortboard 16-18

  1. Aleah Corbo, Lakewood

Girls Longboard 8 & Under

  1. Kate Hill, Santa Ana

Girls Longboard   9-12

  1. Elizabeth Gangolea, San Diego

Girls Longboard  13-15

  1. Ellah Campagna, San Diego
  2. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad

Girls Longboard 16-18

  1. Noelle Walker, El Cajon
  2. Aleah Corbo, Lakewood

Boys Shortboard 8 & Under

  1. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  2. Brody Dinsmore, Encinitas
  3. A J Iredell, Carlsbad
  4. Lucas Flores, San Diego
  5. Luke Chilingirian, Encinitas
  6. Quinn McDearman, Encinitas

Boys Shortboard  9-12

  1. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas
  2. John John Rabinovitch, Israel
  3. Tosh Johnson, Dana Point
  4. Sutton Tudor, Encinitas

Boys Shortboard  13-15

  1. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  2. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
  3. Tyrone Fomenko, San Clemente
  4. Cameron Sheahan, Carlsbad

Boys Shortboard  16-18

  1. Ari Engel, San Diego
  2. Toby Dussault, Encinitas
  3. Brandon Bacani, San Diego
  4. Zack Toetter, San Diego

Boys Longboard 9-12

  1. Dylan Sloan, Dana Point
  2. Tosh Johnson, Dana Point
  3. Kai Thompson, Laguna Niguel

Boys Longboard  13-15

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad