Home / Sports / WSA Contest Series Event #1- Results

WSA Contest Series Event #1- Results

San Onofre State Beach CA— Below are the results of Western Surfing Association (WSA) Contest Series Event #1 which took place August 3-4 at San Onofre State Beach Trail 6.

Adaptive Standing

  1. Robert Nosek, Fallbrook
  2. Olivia Stone, Manheim, PA

Adaptive Prone

  1. Hunter Pochop, Oceanside
  2. Michael Pingatore, Chico

Adaptive Waveski

  1. Chris Oberle, Kings Beach
  2. Spike Kane, Seattle, WA
  3. Mark Thornton, Oceanside

Senior Men 40-49

  1. Neco Padaratz, San Clemente
  2. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
  3. Donald Day, Topanga
  4. Bruce Cohn, San Rafael
  5. Chris Dinsmore, San Diego
  6. Adrien Berry, San Diego

Masters 30-39

  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  3. Gentry Gard, Laguna Niguel
  4. Jason Gilbert, Huntington Beach
  5. Will Stonecipher, Santa Barbara
  6. Wyatt Jeffers, Los Angeles

Legends 50-59

  1. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  2. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
  3. Pedro Diaz, Oceanside
  4. Keith Bybee, Cardiff
  5. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  6. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach

Girls U18

  1. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
  2. Lisa Boos, Manhattan Beach
  3. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  4. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  5. Makayla Moss, San Clemente
  6. Tess Booth, Laguna Beach

Boys U16

  1. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  2. Nicolas Paulet, Biarritz, France
  3. Titus Santucci, San Marcos
  4. Greyson Grant, Encinitas
  5. Tyrone Fomenko, San Clemente
  6. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo

Boys U18

  1. Kaylib Yang, Encinitas
  2. Myles Biggs, San Clemente
  3. Luke Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  4. Flynn Dartland, San Diego
  5. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
  6. Kale Cadam, San Diego

Open Men

  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Gentry Gard, Laguna Niguel
  3. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
  4. Micah Mullen, San Clemente
  5. Pedro Diaz, Oceanside
  6. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente

Open Women

  1. Georgia Lockwood, San Francisco
  2. Maegan Drever, Capo Beach

Men 18-29

  1. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
  2. Austin Hunter, Trabuco Canyon
  3. Simon Torres, Playa Del Rey
  4. Travis Terrell, San Diego
  5. Colin Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  6. Elliot Dinsmore, San Diego

Boys U14 LB

  1. Baron Banuelos, Dana Point
  2. Connor Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  3. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
  4. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  5. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente
  6. Slater Todd, Carlsbad

Girls U18 LB

  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Ryan Heunemann, Capo Beach
  3. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  4. Rilynn Baker, Dana Point
  5. Beau Allred, San Juan Capistrano
  6. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad

Senior Men LB

  1. Shea Roney, Cardiff
  2. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  3. Brandon Strauch, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Jeff Todd, Carlsbad
  5. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  6. Jay Boldt, Oceanside

Girls U14 LB

  1. Rilynn Baker, Dana Point
  2. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  3. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  4. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  5. London Heunemann, Capo Beach
  6. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach

JR LB U18

  1. Rhyn Chambers, San Clemente
  2. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
  3. Griffin Glenn, San Clemente
  4. Carson Kropfl, San Clemente
  5. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad
  6. Micah Carlston, Carlsbad

Open Women LB

  1. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  2. Carolyn Day, Topanga
  3. Mairin Torr, San Clemente

Open Men LB

  1. Dorian Torres, Santa Cruz
  2. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  3. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
  4. Shea Roney, Cardiff

Micro Grom Boys U9

  1. Taj Pacheco, Huntington Beach
  2. AJ Iredell, Carlsbad
  3. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  4. Andrew Rozdal, Huntington Beach
  5. Nixon Bray, San Clemente
  6. Lewie Elders, Carlsbad

Micro Grom Girls U10

  1. Teagen Meza, Torrance
  2. Zoey Kaina, Costa Mesa
  3. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas
  4. Pixi Welsh, El Cajon
  5. Reese Shigea-Seat, Laguna Hills
  6. Satya Aguilar, San Clemente

Boys U10

  1. Brody Buck, San Clemente
  2. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  3. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  4. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  5. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  6. Brody Dinsmore, San Diego

Boys U12

  1. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
  2. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  3. Lucas Senkbell-Cassity, Todos Santos, BCS
  4. Westley Young, San Clemente
  5. Shane McNulty, San Diego
  6. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente

Boys U14

  1. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas
  2. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  3. Paul Karscay, Cardiff
  4. Charlie Stevens, San Clemente
  5. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
  6. Lucas Senkbell-Cassity, Todos Santos, BCS

Girls U12

  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. London Meza, Torrance
  3. Brynley Beckman, San Clemente
  4. Sawyer Dimick, San Clemente
  5. Teagen Meza, Torrance
  6. Shea Shermann, Cardiff

Girls U14

  1. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  3. Lilya Ambert, Baja Sur
  4. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  5. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  6. Avery McDonald, San Clemente

Girls U16

  1. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  2. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  3. Veronica Hughes, Encinias
  4. Sofia Freyre, Costa Mesa
  5. Taylor Stacy, San Clemente
  6. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita