Home / Sports / WSA Contest Series Event #4 Results
Skylie Knowles 1st GU18, 2nd GU16 Blossom Depesa 6th GU10 Taylor Cunnintham 5th GU4 (Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer-WSA)

WSA Contest Series Event #4 Results

Morro Bay CA— The Western Surfing Association(WSA) held hits fourth event this past weekend in Morro Bay with locals placing well. Below are the results from the event that took place at The Rock-Morro Bay November 9 and 10.

Adaptive Prone
  1. Michael Pingatore, Chico
Adaptive Standing
  1. Dana Cummings, Atascadero
  2. William Thompson, Littlerock
Men’s 18-29
  1. Colin Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  2. Kaleb McNerney, Newport Beach
  3. Travis Terrell, San Diego
  4. Dillon McGlue, Santa Cruz
Masters 30-39
  1. Will Stonecipher, Santa Barbara
  2. Gabriel Figueiro, San Diego
  3. Jason Gilbert, Huntington Beach
  4. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  5. Patrick McCuen, San Diego
Sr Men 40-49
  1. Philip Rush, Calabasas
  2. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  3. Donald Day, Topanga
  4. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  5. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
  6. Brad Barber, Laguna Niguel
Legends 50-59
  1. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  2. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  3. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  4. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  5. Brett William Jordan, Ventura
  6. John Wander, Malibu
Super Legends 60+
  1. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
Open Men
  1. Michael Gumina, San Diego
  2. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  3. Travis Terrell, San Diego
  4. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  5. Philip Rush, Calabasas
  6. Logan Barber, Laguna Niguel
Open Women
  1. Marlo Leigh Harris, Goleta
  2. Alexis Noaksson, San Clemente
  3. Sofia Caradonna, Avila Beach
Open Men LB
  1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  2. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  3. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  4. Brandon Elderkin, Costa Mesa
  5. Shea Roney, Cardiff
  6. Hudson Stephens, Huntington Beach
Open Women LB
  1. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  2. Carolyn Day, Topanga
  3. Kayla Burke, Morro Bay
  4. Jade Blair, Santa Barbara
  5. Sofia Caradonna, Avila Beach
  6. Marlo Leigh Harris, Goleta
Boys U14 LB
  1. Baron Banuelos, Dana Point
  2. Connor Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  3. Ryker Robson, Morro Bay
  4. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  5. Slater Todd, Carlsbad
  6. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
Girls U14 LB
  1. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  2. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  3. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  4. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  5. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach
  6. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
JR LB U18
  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Baron Banuelos, Dana Point
  3. Cole Carrillo, Oceanside
  4. Hudson Stephens, Huntington Beach
  5. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  6. Logan Montgomery Harris, Goleta
Girls LB U18
  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Kayla Burke, Morro Bay
  3. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach
  4. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  5. Jade Blair, Santa Barbara
  6. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
Senior Men LB
  1. Shea Roney, Carlsbad
  2. Erryk Jennings, San Clemente
  3. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  4. Jeff Todd, Carlsbad
  5. Daniel Nunez, San Luis Obispo
  6. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
Boys U16
  1. Titus Santucci, San Marcos
  2. Riki Sato, Japan
  3. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
  4. Rex Hennings, San Clemente
  5. Lewis Aberle, San Diego
  6. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
Boys U18
  1. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  2. Kale Cadam, San Diego
  3. Luke Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  4. Titus Santucci, San Marcos
  5. Greyson Grant, Encinitas
  6. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
Girls U18
  1. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  2. Rachel Risko, Oceanside
  3. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  4. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  5. Hannah Yates, San Marcos
  6. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach
Micro Grom Boys U9
  1. Moses Hennings, San Clemente
  2. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  3. Taj Pacheco, Huntington Beach
  4. Gerrit Bakker, Capistrano Beach
  5. Nixon Bray, San Clemente
  6. Harrison McMann, Laguna Beach
Boys U10
  1. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  2. Brody Buck, Encinitas
  3. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  4. Kai Thompson, San Clemente
  5. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  6. Hendricks McMann, Laguna Beach
Boys U12
  1. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  2. Kai Finn, San Clemente
  3. Shea Bruhwiler, Tofino, BC
  4. Brody Buck, Encinitas
  5. Aiden Albada, Santa Barbara
  6. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
Boys U14
  1. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
  2. Dash Pinegar, San Clemente
  3. Kai Finn, San Clemente
  4. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  5. Reef Persidok, Encinitas
  6. Kingston Watts, San Clemente
Micro Grom Girls U10
  1. Finn Diehl, Costa Mesa
  2. Teagen Meza, Torrance
  3. Reese Shigei-Seat, Laguna Hills
  4. Satya Aguilar, San Clemente
  5. Chloe Morris, Huntington Beach
  6. Blossom Depesa, Oceanside
Girls U12
  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. Riley Belden, Laguna Beach
  3. Brynley Beckman, San Clemente
  4. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  5. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  6. Marlo Leigh Harris, Goleta
Girls U14
  1. Isabelle Kruger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  2. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  3. Avery McDonald, San Clemente
  4. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  5. Taylor Cunningham, Oceanside
  6. Remy Todd, San Clemente
Girls U16
  1. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  2. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  3. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Veronica Hughes, Encinitas
  5. Taylor Stacy, San Clemente
  6. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach