Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series San Diego Middle Schools Division 2 Results
(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

Scholastic Surf Series San Diego Middle Schools Division 2 Results

Oceanside CA— What a fantastic weekend we had and Sunday the SDMS-2 Teams were treated to Oceanside South Jetty at its best.  Everyone was excited and happy to have such a fantastic day of surf and weather together.  Getting the most out of it before the curtain drops and we head into some rainy weather this week.  Hot and glassy with a gentle breeze blowing to keep the sun from getting too hot.  Surf arrived right on time with a new swell from the NW as well as a South Swell and stayed around all day.  4-6 foot and perfect rights and lefts and the kids couldn’t wait to get to their next heat.

Timothy Fandy from Calavera Hills had the best attitude and when asked how is it out there, he smiled from ear to ear and said it is sooo fun.  And that kept him going winning every heat and ending it with a win in the Boys Shortboard Finals.

Oceanside North Team had impressive wins in Girls Shortboard with Taylor Cunningham, Girls Longboard with Star D’Elia, and Cade Zelinger in Boys Longboard. Ian Haugen from Valley took the win in Bodyboard.  Each of them now has back to back wins in our 2 events of the season.

Sharp Eye Surfboards was there with their demo boards for the kids to try and Surface Sun Systems kept sunscreen on us to protect our skin. Thanks everyone for sharing your day with us.  Happy Holidays to everyone.

Team Results Div 2       Points

  1. Oceanside North      156
  2. Oak Crest ‘B’      146
  3. Oak Crest “C”     114
  4. Valley “B”      101
  5. Pacific Beach        99
  6. Calavera Hills        94
  7. Diegueno                    81
  8. Oceanside South        80
  9. San Elijo       66
  10. Coronado        44
  11. Sanderling Waldorf 26
  12. St. James        16

Individual Results Div 2

Boys Shortboard

  1. Tim Fandey, Calavera Hills
  2. Luke Rebensdorf, Oceanside North
  3. Dax Eaton, Pacific Beach
  4. Luke Dillman, Diegueno
  5. Merrick Meyers, Oak Crest “C”
  6. Jude Bowman, Oak Crest “C”

Boys Longboard

  1. Cade Zeilinger, Oceanside North
  2. Trevor Mencinsky, Oak Crest “B”
  3. Trent Molnar, San Elijo
  4. Reid Ericson, Oak Crest “C”
  5. Ashton Weaver, San Elijo
  6. Dylan Svatos, Oak Crest “B”

  Girls Shortboard

  1. Taylor Cunningham, Oceanside North
  2. Lucia Meza, Pacific Beach
  3. Delilah Stiglic, San Elijo
  4. Sofia Gonzalez, Oak Crest “B”
  5. Penelope Pool, Oceanside South
  6. Kiara Gaddy, Oak Crest “C”

Girls Longboard

  1. Star D’Elia, Oceanside, North
  2. Sofia Gonzalez, Oak Crest “B”
  3. Maylee Foster, Oceanside North
  4. Sofia Bagley, Oak Crest “C”
  5. Naya Brown, Valley “B”
  6. Chloe VanOtterloo, Oceanside South

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Ian Haugen, Valley “B”
  2. Kaleb Dasher, Sanderling Waldorf
  3. Bobby Meza, Pacific Beach
  4. Gavin Jones, Calavera Hills
  5. Tanner Fritts, Diegueno
  6. Christopher Fuller, St. James