Home / Sports / WSA Contest Series Event #5 Results
Ryan Risko in the BU16 final (Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

WSA Contest Series Event #5 Results

San Clemente CA— Once again local athletes had a good showing in a Western Surfing Association event. This time it was the Midget Smith Pier Rat Challenge-Toys for Tots collection event held December 7 and 8, 2019 at the San Clemente Pier.

Below are the final results:

Boys U16
  1. Lewis Aberle, San Diego
  2. Sonny Pires, Brazil
  3. Ryan Risko, Oceanside
  4. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  5. Davi Naviskas Deuk Reina, Brazil
  6. Bryse Celaya, San Clemente
Boys U18
  1. Jack Lockwood, Honolulu, Hawaii
  2. Myles Biggs, San Clemente
  3. Gavin Frank, Leucadia
  4. Chance Hendricks, Oceanside
  5. Mason O’Toole, Oceanside
  6. Jake Hart, Seal Beach
Girls U18
  1. Tess Booth, Laguna Beach
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Jasmine Porter, Tofino, BC
  4. Makayla Moss, San Clemente
  5. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  6. Julia Guild, San Clemente
Open Women
  1. Sydney Spradley, Ocean Beach
  2. Marlo Leigh Harris, Goleta
Men’s 18-29
  1. Davi Toledo, San Clemente
  2. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
  3. Arthur Coutinho, Brazil
  4. Colin Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  5. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
  6. Kelvyn Azevedo, Santa Ana
Masters 30-39
  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Patrick Hustad, San Clemente
  3. Jason Gilbert, Huntington Beach
  4. Will Stonecipher, Santa Barbara
  5. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  6. Gabriel Figueiro, San Diego
Sr. Men 40-49
  1. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  3. Donald Day, Topanga
  4. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
  5. Philip Rush, Calabasas
  6. Patricio Reana, Brazil
Legends 50-59
  1. Michael Estrada, Costa Mesa
  2. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  3. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
  4. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad
  5. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  6. John Wander, Malibu
Super Legends 60+
  1. John Silver, Oceanside
  2. William Spradley, Ocean Beach
  3. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
Open Men
  1. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
  2. Micah Mullen, San Clemente
  3. Davi Toledo, San Clemente
  4. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  5. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  6. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
Girls U14 LB
  1. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  2. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  3. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach
  4. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  5. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  6. Rilynn Baker, Dana Point
Girls U18 LB
  1. Ryan Heunemann, Capistrano Beach
  2. Beau Allred, San Juan Capistrano
  3. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  4. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  5. Ellah Campagna, San Diego
  6. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
Open Women LB
  1. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  2. Marlo Leigh Harris, Goleta
  3. Carolyn Day, Topanga
Boys U14 LB
  1. Baron Banuelos, Dana Point
  2. Slater Todd. Carlsbad
  3. Connor Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
  5. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente
  6. Jake Lee, San Clemente
Jr LB U18
  1. Griffin Glenn, San Clemente
  2. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  3. Logan Myers, Carlsbad
  4. Hunter Kincaid, Carlsbad
  5. Jacob Vanderhorst, Carlsbad
  6. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad
Sr. Men LB
  1. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  2. Erryk Jennings, San Clemente
  3. Shea Roney, Carlsbad
  4. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  5. Jay Boldt, Huntington Beach
  6. Jeff Todd, Carlsbad
Open Men LB
  1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  2. Logan Myers, Carlsbad
  3. Logan Montgomery Harris, Goleta
  4. Brandon Elderkin, Costa Mesa
  5. Shea Roney, Carlsbad
Micro Grom Boys U9
  1. Moses Hennings, San Clemente
  2. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  3. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  4. Ace Owston, Oceanside
  5. Gerrit Bakker, Capistrano Beach
  6. AJ Iredell, Carlsbad
Boys U10
  1. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  2. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  3. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  4. Noah Naviskas Deuk Reina, Brazil
  5. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  6. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
Boys U12
  1. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  2. Lucas Senkbell-Cassity, Todos Santos, BCS
  3. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
  4. Johnny Herrouin, Manhattan Beach
  5. Darrin Shigei-Seat, Laguna Hills
  6. Westley Young, San Clemente
Boys U14
  1. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  2. Tyler Seitz, Newport Beach
  3. Lucas Senkbell-Cassity, Todos Santos, BCS
  4. Dylan Young, San Clemente
  5. Kai Anderson, Cardiff
  6. Dash Pinegar, San Clemente
Micro Grom Girls U10
  1. Reese Shigei-Seat, Laguna Hills
  2. Finn Diehl, Costa Mesa
  3. Teagan Meza, Torrance
  4. Charlotte Gray, San Clemente
  5. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas
  6. Chloe Morris, Huntington Beach
Girls U12
  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. Victoria Duprat, San Clemente
  3. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  4. Brynley Beckman, San Clemente
  5. Shea Sherman, San Clemente
  6. Maddie Stanton, San Clemente
Girls U14
  1. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  2. Sara Freyre, Costa Mesa
  3. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita,
  4. Annie Lopez, Huntington Beach
  5. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  6. Carly Hudson, Encinitas
Girls U16
  1. Jasmine Porter, Tofino, BC
  2. Taylor Stacy, San Clemente
  3. Isabelle Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Veronica Hughes, Encinitas
  5. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
  6. Sofia Freyre, Costa Mesa