Home / Sports / WSA Contest Series Event Number 6- Results
(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer/WSA)

WSA Contest Series Event Number 6- Results

Hunting Beach CA— The sixth event of the Western Surfing Association, originally scheduled for the Oceanside South Jetty, was moved to Orange County after the City of Oceanside pulled the competition permit due to rain the day before the contest. Below are the results of the contest which took place at 9th Street in Huntington Beach.

Blossom Despa (Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer/WSA)

ADAPTIVE STANDING

  1. Dana Cummings, Atascadero
  2. Ryan Gambrell, Oceanside
  3. Darian Bailey Haynes, Hawaii
  4. Olivia Stone, Manheim, PA
  5. Robert Nosek, Oceanside
  6. William Thompson, Littlerock

ADAPTIVE PRONE

  1. Jose Martinez, Apple Valley
  2. Michael Pingatore, Chico
  3. Jacob Pacheco, Long Beach
  4. Parker Olenick, San Diego
  5. Hunter Pochop, Oceanside

ADAPTIVE WAVESKI

  1. Spike Kane, Seattle, WA
  2. Mark Thornton, Oceanside

BOYS U16

  1. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  2. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  3. Greyson Grant, Encinitas
  4. Titus Santucci, San Marcos
  5. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  6. Harrison Gardner, Cardiff

BOYS U18

  1. Kale Cadam, San Diego
  2. Titus Santucci, San Marcos
  3. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  4. Luke Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  5. Myles Biggs, San Clemente
  6. Keegan Bengelsdorf, San Clemente

MENS 18-29

  1. Austin Hunter, Trabuco Canyon
  2. Kelvyn Azevedo, Santa Ana
  3. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
  4. Kaleb McNerney, Newport Beach
  5. Maxwell Muscarella, Cayucos

OPEN MEN

  1. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  2. Philip Rush, Calabasas
  3. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  4. Makaiah Spiess, Carlsbad
  5. Ethan Foley, Seabrook, NH
  6. Demian Borba, Carlsbad

MASTERS 30-39

  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Patrick Hustad, San Clemente
  3. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  4. Will Stonecipher, Santa Barbara
  5. Patrick McCuen, San Diego
  6. Jason Gilbert, Huntington Beach

SENIORS 40-49

  1. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
  2. Vincent Duprat, San Clemente
  3. Donald Day, Topanga
  4. Philip Rush, Calabasas
  5. Chris Dinsmore, San Diego
  6. Adrien Berry, San Diego

LEGENDS 50-59

  1. Brett William Jordan, Ventura
  2. Michael Estrada, Costa Mesa
  3. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
  4. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
  5. Keith Bybee, Carlsbad
  6. Mick Toetter, San Diego

SUPER LEGENDS 60+

  1. John Silver, Oceanside
  2. William Spradley, San Diego
  3. Jay Boldt, Corona Del Mar

BOYS U14 LB

  1. Baron Banuelos, Dana Point
  2. Connor Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  3. Logan Montgomery Harris, Redondo Beach
  4. Jake Lee, San Clemente
  5. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente
  6. Henry Rothey, San Clemente

JR LB U18

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Logan Myers, Carlsbad
  3. Griffin Glenn, San Clemente
  4. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad
  5. Owen Loughery, Carlsbad
  6. Noah Gray, San Clemente

OPEN MEN LB

  1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  2. Liam O’Callaghan, Carlsbad
  3. Logan Myers, Carlsbad
  4. Shea Roney, Leucadia
  5. David Schiaffino, British Columbia
  6. Logan Montgomery Harris, Redondo Beach

SENIOR MEN LB

  1. Shea Roney, Leucadia
  2. Jeff Todd, Carlsbad
  3. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
  4. Juan Caballero, Rancho Santa Margarita
  5. Jay Boldt, Corona Del Mar

GIRLS U18

  1. Lisa Boos, Manhattan Beach
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
  4. Rachel Risko, Oceanside
  5. Makayla Moss, San Clemente
  6. Julia Guild, San Clemente

OPEN WOMEN

  1. Marlo Leigh Harris, Redondo Beach
  2. Sydney Spradley, San Diego
  3. Maegen Drever, Capo Beach

GIRLS U14 LB

  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  3. Rilynn Baker, Dana Point
  4. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  5. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  6. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach

GIRLS U18 LB

  1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  2. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  3. Ryan Heunemann, Capistrano Beach
  4. Ellah Campagna, San Diego
  5. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
  6. Beau Allred, San Juan Capistrano

OPEN WOMEN LB

  1. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  2. Carolyn Day, Topanga
  3. Marlo Leigh Harris, Redondo Beach

 MICRO GROM BOYS U9

  1. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  2. Gerrit Bakker, Capistrano Beach
  3. Moses Hennings, San Clemente
  4. Taj Pacheco, Huntington Beach
  5. London Sloan, Topanga
  6. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa

BOYS U10

  1. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  2. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  3. Hendricks McMann, Laguna Beach
  4. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
  5. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  6. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach

BOYS U12

  1. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
  2. Darrin Shigei-Seat, Laguna Hills
  3. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  4. Lucas Senkbell-Cassity, Todos Santos
  5. Kai Finn, San Clemente
  6. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente

BOYS U14

  1. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas
  2. Dash Pinegar, San Clemente
  3. Connor Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Shane Stacy, San Clemente
  5. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach
  6. Henry Rothey, San Clemente

MICRO GROM GIRLS U10

  1. Reese Shigei-Seat, Laguna Niguel
  2. Teagan Meza, Torrance
  3. Finn Diehl, Costa Mesa
  4. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas
  5. Chloe Morris, Huntington Beach
  6. Blossom Depesa, Oceanside

GIRLS U12

  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  3. Riley Belden, San Clemente
  4. Maddie Stanton, Encinitas
  5. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  6. Victoria Duprat, San Clemente

GIRLS U14

  1. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  2. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  3. Remy Todd, San Clemente
  4. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  5. Isabella Kryger, Rancho Santa Margarita
  6. Riley Belden, San Clemente

GIRLS U16

Skylie Knowles
(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer/WSA)

  1. Skylie Knowles, San Clemente
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Lilie Kulber, Laguna Beach
  4. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach
  5. Taylor Stacy, San Clemente
  6. Lindsey Gattis, Ladera Ranch