Don't Miss
Home / Sports / March 8 Scholastic Surf Series San Diego Middle School Division 2 Results
(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

March 8 Scholastic Surf Series San Diego Middle School Division 2 Results

Oceanside CA— We could not have asked for better conditions at the Oceanside South Jetty to end the regular season.  Oceanside welcomed us to a new 3 to 4 foot southwest and west combo swell with perfect peaks for both areas.  The sun was around all day to add to the awesome day.

Great performances from everyone and congratulations to the Oceanside MS Surf Team on an undefeated overall team win for the season. Also going undefeated and winning all 5 events were Taylor Cunningham in Girls Shortboard and Star D’Elia in Girls Longboard from the Oceanside MS Team.  It was almost a clean sweep in all the divisions for Oceanside taking the win in Boys Shortboard, Girls Shortboard, Girls Longboard and Boys Longboard.

Congratulations to all the teams that competed this season and a special thank you to all the coaches and parents who support their kids in surfing.

Thank you to Sharp Eye Surfboards, Sticky Bumps and Surface Sun Systems for their support.  Hope to see everyone at the State Champs on May 16 & 17 in Oceanside.

Team Results Div 2       Points

(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

  1. Oceanside North      176
  2. Oak Crest “C”      109
  3. Oceanside South     109
  4. Pacific Beach      109
  5. Oak Crest “B”      106
  6. Calavera Hills        94
  7. Valley “B”        88
  8. San Elijo                    85
  9. Coronado       58
  10. Diegueno                    55
  11. Sanderling Waldorf  28
  12. St. James          0

Individual Results Div 2

Boys Shortboard
  1. Luke Rebensdorf, Oceanside North
  2. Finn Stogner, Oak Crest “C”
  3. Ryder Smith, Oceanside North
  4. Timothy Fandey, Calavera Hills
  5. Dax Eaton, Pacific Beach
  6. Graham Allen, Pacific Beach
Boys Longboard
  1. Cade Zeilinger, Oceanside North
  2. Trent Molnar, San Elijo
  3. Trevor Mencinsky, Oak Crest “B”
  4. Reid Erickson, Oak Crest “C”
  5. Kai Ozuna, Diegueno
  6. Ian Haugen, Valley “B”
Girls Shortboard
  1. Taylor Cunningham, Oceanside North
  2. Zoe Zentic, Oceanside North
  3. Penelope Pool, Oceanside South
  4. Toni Luiso, Calavera Hills
  5. Leila Smithson, Oak Crest “B”
  6. Aranza Luna, Coronado
Girls Longboard
  1. Star D’Elia, Oceanside, North
  2. Maylee Foster, Oceanside North
  3. Maylee Madsen, San Elijo
  4. Sofia Baglee. Oak Crest “C”
  5. Keala Geary, Calavera Hills
  6. Elizabeth Gangolea, Pacific Beach
Coed Bodyboard
  1. Kaleb Dasher, Sanderling Waldorf
  2. Ian Haugen, Valley “B”
  3. Calen Torpey, Calavera Hills
  4. Diego Ladron, Coronado
  5. Duke Retzer, Pacific Beach
  6. Santiago Balderson, Oceanside South