Home / Sports / Salt Life Western Surfing Association Championship Series Event #1 Results

Salt Life Western Surfing Association Championship Series Event #1 Results

Oceanside CA— The Western Surfing Association(WSA) was able to complete their first youth competition in almost year on February 13 and 14 at the Oceanside Pier.  Since March 2020, surfing events have been shut down due to COVID guidelines and Stay at Home Orders. Thank you to the City of Oceanside and their leadership by allowing these surfing events and making this happen for our Surfing Youth.

With the Stay at Home orders lifted, we hope this is a good direction to be able to allow our kids to have the outdoor recreation they need.   The Under 18 youth were very happy to once again put the jersey on and compete.

Results from the event are below

U18 ADAPTIVE

  1. William Thompson, Littlerock
  2. Liv Stone, Carlsbad

BOYS U18

  1. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  2. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  3. Flynn Dartland, San Diego
  4. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  5. Harrison Gardner, Cardiff
  6. Bryse Celaya, Huntington Beach

BOYS U16

  1. Ryan Risko, Oceanside
  2. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas
  3. Titus Santucci, Encinitas
  4. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  5. Owen Casey, Solana Beach
  6. Reef Persidok, Encinitas

GIRLS U18

  1. Bree Smith, Laguna Niguel
  2. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  3. Juju Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  4. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  5. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach
  6. Ava Wagester, Huntington Beach

JR LB U18

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Ashton Weaver, Carlsbad
  3. Kaden Davis, Carlsbad
  4. Griffin Glenn, San Clemente
  5. Logan Montgomery Harris, Dana Point
  6. Christian Doherty, Mission Viejo

BOYS U14 LB

  1. Laird Lavik, San Clemente
  2. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente

GIRLS U18 LB

  1. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  2. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  3. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  4. Jade Blair, Santa Barbara
  5. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach
  6. Luella Pace, Ventura

GIRLS U14 LB

  1. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Malia Iligan, Ventura
  3. Luella Pace, Ventura
  4. Marlo Leigh Harris, Dana Point
  5. Allegra Barzan, Malibu

GIRLS U16

  1. Bree Smith, Laguna Niguel
  2. Niyah Rosen, New Smyrna Beach, FL
  3. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  4. Ava Wagester, Huntington Beach
  5. Veronica Hughes, Encinitas
  6. Mia Moore, Laguna Beach

GIRLS U14

  1. Kadyn Persidok, Encinitas
  2. Brooke Stephens, Huntington Beach
  3. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  4. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  5. Remy Todd, San Clemente
  6. Kaia Howard, Cardiff

GIRLS U12

  1. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Victoria Duprat, Encinitas
  3. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  4. Marlo Leigh-Harris, Dana Point
  5. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  6. Hayden Suess, Oceanside

MICRO GROM GIRLS U10

  1. Peeta Kenworthy, Dana Point
  2. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas
  3. Reese Shigea-Seat, Laguna Hills
  4. Blossom Depeza, Oceanside
  5. Zoe Panettiere, San Diego
  6. Liv Caldwell, San Clemente

BOYS U14

  1. Dylan Sloan, Kihei, HI
  2. Lucas Senkbeil-Cassity, Todos Santos, BCS
  3. Quaid Farhrion, Costa Mesa
  4. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
  5. Shane McNulty, San Diego
  6. Timothy Simmers, Oceanside

BOYS U12

  1. Brody Buck, San Clemente
  2. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  3. Kai Thompson, Aliso Viejo
  4. Finn McCarty, San Clemente
  5. Brooks Carter, Laguna Beach
  6. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach

BOYS U10

  1. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  2. Lucio Locatelli, San Diego
  3. Lars Willging, Encinitas
  4. Finn Castle, Huntington Beach
  5. AJ Iredell, Carlsbad
  6. Carter Frohlich, Newport Beach

MICRO GROM BOYS U9

  1. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  2. Lars Willging, Encinitas
  3. Troy Ponteres, Aliso Viejo
  4. Alex McAdam, Camarillo
  5. Ryker Abing, Seal Beach
  6. Rex Hoffman, San Clemente