Don't Miss
Home / Sports / Salt Life WSA Championship Series Event #2 Results

Salt Life WSA Championship Series Event #2 Results

Huntington Beach CA— The Western Surfing Association (WSA) event #2 was held at 9th Street in Huntington Beach this past weekend.  The WSA is presenting a modified season that will consist of a 4 event schedule and a State Championships.

There are 2 remaining events:  March 20 & 21 at Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty and the 4th event will be held on April 17 & 18 in Huntington Beach at 9th Street.

The West Coast Championships is scheduled for May in Oceanside.

Adaptive Prone

  1. Shay Eastham, San Diego
  2. Parker Olenick, San Diego
  3. Michael Pingatore, Chico
  4. Jacob Pacheco, Long Beach

Adaptive Standing

  1. Robson Gasperi, Governador Celso Ramos, Santa Catarina
  2. Dana Cummings, Atascadero
  3. Olivia Stone, Carlsbad
  4. Ty Duckett, North Hollywood

Boys U16

  1. Lucas Senkbeil-Cassity, Todos Santos
  2. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
  3. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  4. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
  5. Titus Santucci, Encinitas
  6. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas

Boys U18

  1. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  2. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  3. Titus Santucci, Encinitas
  4. David O’Keefe, Newport Beach
  5. Tanner Vodraska, Camarillo
  6. Hudson Saunders, Laguna Beach

Men 18-29

  1. Cade Haakenson, Huntington Beach
  2. Keegan Bengelsdorf, San Clemente
  3. Austin Hunter, Dana Point
  4. Brandon Elderkin, Costa Mesa
  5. Joshua Hessley, Rancho Santa Margarita
  6. Salar Gheysari, Oxnard

Masters 30-39

  1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
  2. Matthew Taylor, Huntington Beach
  3. Wyatt Jeffers, Los Angeles

Senior Men’s 40-49

  1. Jack Keith, Garden Grove
  2. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
  3. Demian Borba, Carlsbad
  4. Vincent Duprat, Encinitas
  5. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
  6. Jeremy Bjork, San Diego

Senior Men’s LB 40+

  1. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
  2. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  3. Brandon Strauch, Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Jeremy Bjork, San Diego
  5. Shea Roney, Leucadia

Legends 50-59

  1. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
  2. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  3. Kevin Daniels, Ladera Ranch
  4. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
  5. Peter Kelley, Huntington Beach
  6. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente

Super Legends 60+

  1. Bill Macleod, Rolling Hills Estates
  2. Randy Fox, Huntington Beach
  3. Bill Spradley, La Palma

Boys U14 LB

  1. Harvey Nelson, San Clemente
  2. Mac O’Brien, San Clemente

JR U18 LB

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Greyson Messier, San Marcos
  3. Wesley Rehberg, San Clemente
  4. Christian Doherty, Mission Viejo
  5. Griffin Glenn, San Clemente
  6. Cooper Yartz, Laguna Niguel

Open Men LB

  1. Joshua Hessley, Rancho Santa Margarita
  2. Jeremy Bjork, San Diego
  3. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
  4. Austin Memel, Carlsbad
  5. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
  6. Shea Roney, Leucadia

Open Men 

  1. Rey Hernandez, Huntington Beach
  2. David O’Keefe, Newport Beach
  3. Kyan Yang, Encinitas
  4. Jared Gogue, Huntington Beach
  5. Keegan Bengelsdorf, San Clemente
  6. Yuri Fresia, Carlsbad

Open Woman

  1. Sarah Sanchez, Panama, Panama
  2. Maddie Stanton, Encinitas
  3. Catrina McAlister, San Clemente
  4. Caiya McAlister, San Clemente
  5. Carla McAlister, San Clemente

Girls U18

  1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
  2. Bree Smith, Laguna Niguel
  3. Irie Fitzgerald, Honolulu, HI
  4. Addison McPhillips, San Clemente
  5. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  6. Scout Mitchell, Laguna Beach

Girls U14 LB

  1. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  2. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  3. Luella Pace, Ventura
  4. Marlo Leigh Harris, Dana Point
  5. Allerga Barzan, Malibu

Girls U18 LB

  1. Malia Ilagan, Ventura
  2. Star D’Elia, San Marcos
  3. Luella Pace, Ventura
  4. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  5. Jade Blair, Santa Barbara
  6. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach

Open Woman LB

  1. Jade Blair, Santa Barbara

Micro Groms U9

  1. Lars Willging, Encinitas
  2. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  3. Tyde Hill, San Clemente
  4. Troy Ponteres, Aliso Viejo
  5. Wayne Kretzschmar, Huntington Beach
  6. Cruz Verduzco, Encinitas

Boys U10

  1. Maddox Keet, Carpinteria
  2. Zion Walla, San Clemente
  3. Wyatt Yount, Huntington Beach
  4. Lars Willging, Encinitas
  5. Cruz Freyre, Costa Mesa
  6. Luke Chilingirian, Encinitas

Boys U12

  1. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
  2. Finn McCarty, San Clemente
  3. Brody Buck, San Clemente
  4. Harvey Nelson, San Clemente
  5. Sawyer Abing, Seal Beach
  6. Brooks Carter, Laguna Beach

Boys U14

  1. Luke Macbeth, Carlsbad
  2. Eeli Timperi, Encinitas
  3. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
  4. Dane Libby, Encinitas
  5. Henry Rothey, San Clemente
  6. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente

Micro Groms Girls U10

  1. Reese Shigei-seat, Laguna Hills
  2. Blossom Depesa, Oceanside
  3. Satya Aguiilar, San Clemente
  4. Peeta Kenworthy, San Clemente
  5. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas
  6. Ella Carlson, San Clemente

Girls U12

  1. Marlo Leigh Harris, Dana Point
  2. Victoria Duprat, Encinitas
  3. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  4. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  5. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  6. Shea Sherman, Cardiff

Girls U14

  1. Kaia Howard, Cardiff
  2. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  3. Remy Todd, San Clemente
  4. Kadyn Persidok, Encinitas
  5. Victoria Duprat, Encinitas
  6. Hana Bakker, Capistrano Beach

Girls U16

  1. Bree Smith, Laguna Niguel
  2. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
  3. Niyah Rosen, New Smyrna Beach, FL
  4. Valeria Ojeda, Mexico
  5. Brooke Stephens, Huntington Beach
  6. Remy Todd, San Clemente