Home / Sports / Scholastic Surf Series 2021 Middle School League Finals Results

Scholastic Surf Series 2021 Middle School League Finals Results

May 22 & 23, 2021 Oceanside South Jetty

Oceanside CA— The Scholastic Surf Series wishes to thank the City of Oceanside and the Special Events Office for their leadership in getting our scholastic surfers back in the water.  After a year of no surfing competitions, the City of Oceanside allowed the Scholastic Surf Series to start running a few events.  The SSS ran a short season of 3 events in each of our 3 sections.

With the cooperation of the City of Oceanside we were able to end with the Middle School League Finals that brought all our sections together to officially end the 2021 SSS Season.  Thank you to the Malibu and Ventura Teams for coming from the LA-Santa Barbara Section for the League Finals.

Together with the Orange County Section and the San Diego Section we had 22 Middle School Teams participate in the 2021 League Finals.  And as usual Oceanside did not disappoint.  After a rough start on Saturday with a new large south swell and a lot of wind, the ocean calmed down.  On Sunday morning we arrived to some offshore conditions and some surf ranging in size from 4 to 7 feet and some insane lefts that came marching in unison from the south.  Game on and our surfers rose to the occasion.

(Photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

Our stand out surfer of the event was Reid Van Wagoner from Valley who took the Double Double win in both Girls Shortboard and Girls Longboard dropping some perfect scores along the way.  The Team race was as interesting and close as it gets with Oak Crest and Shorecliffs going back and forth for the overall team lead.

In the end Shorecliffs defended its longtime title of Overall Team.  Congratulations to all of our teams that came to Oceanside to compete in the 2021 SSS Middle School League Finals.  Thank you to all of our coaches and parents that give their time to our kids to make this all happen.

Below are the Individual results and the top 6 Team Results for each division.  A full list of placings for all divisions will be posted on the SSS webpage at:  www.surfsss.org

Individual Results

Boys Shortboard

  1. Reef Persidok, Oak Crest
  2. Rex Hennings, Shorecliffs
  3. Chase Nieman, Shorecliffs
  4. Dax Eaton, Pacific Beach
  5. Henry Rothey, Shorecliffs
  6. Sutton Tudor, Oak Crest

Boys Longboard

  1. Baron Banuelos, Marco Forster
  2. Slater Todd, Aviara Oaks
  3. Westley Young, Bernice Ayer
  4. Trent Molnar, San Elijo
  5. Jackson Gallup, Calavera Hills
  6. Greyson Messier, Oak Crest

Girls Shortboard

  1. Reid Van Wagoner, Valley
  2. Mia McLeish, Shorecliffs
  3. Victoria Duprat, Oak Crest
  4. Ezra McPhillips, Shorecliffs
  5. Gwyn Lyon, Vista Del Mar
  6. Kayden Persidok, Oak Crest

 Girls Longboard

  1. Reid Van Wagoner, Valley
  2. Malia Ilagan, Cabrillo
  3. Seylah Childress, Marco Forster
  4. Sofia Todd, Aviara Oaks
  5. Kayla Pranajaya, Shorecliffs
  6. Kaelyn Chism, Thurston

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Henry Rothey, Shorecliffs
  2. Dane Libby, Oak Crest
  3. Preston Dau, Aviara Oaks
  4. Tayden Fowler, Oak Crest
  5. Rex Hennings, Shorecliffs
  6. Baron Banuelos, Marco Forster

Coaches Shortboard

  1. Lucas Taub, Marco Forster
  2. Jared Denham, Oceanside
  3. Barrett Dunn, Calavera Hills
  4. Michael Graney, Oak Crest
  5. Jeff Todd, Aviara Oaks
  6. Jason Young, Bernice Ayer

Coaches Longboard

  1. Jeff Todd, Aviara Oaks
  2. Michael Graney, Oak Crest
  3. Matt Johnson, Marco Forster

Overall Team

  1. Shorecliffs 301
  2. Oak Crest 281
  3. Marco Forster 176
  4. Bernice Ayer 160.5
  5. Aviara Oaks 151
  6. Valley 134
%d bloggers like this: